ISSUE
               
Celebrating Our Community
Service Recognition Awards Presented

One hundred and thirty full- and part-time faculty members, administrators, and staff were honored at the 2011 annual Service Recognition Ceremony for their contributions to the Colleges of Dentistry and Nursing over an extended period of time.

"All of these people have displayed exemplary dedication and play an important role in NYUCD/NYUCN's continued success," said Dean Bertolami. "We are tremendously grateful to them and salute their commitment to the Colleges of Dentistry and Nursing." The names of recipients of Service Recognition Awards appear below.

50-Year Service Award
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology, Radiology and Medicine
Ms. Gloria T. Turner

40-Year Service Award
Department of Cariology and Comprehensive Care
Ms. Lois Winter

35-Year Service Award
Office of Development and Alumni Affairs
Assistant Dean Rita Startup

Department of Prosthodontics
Dr. Gerald M. Barrack

Office of Quality Assurance
Assistant Dean Glenn Marrus

30-Year Service Award
Dental Hygiene Program
Ms. Lorilei D. Kirby

Office of Clinical Affairs
Mr. Eli Czaykowsky

Department of Prosthodontics
Dr. Irena F. Mausner

25-Year Service Award
Office of Academic Affairs
Ms. Carla D. Thomas

Department of Cariology and Comprehensive Care
Dr. Rima Bachiman Sehl

Office of Clinic Operations
Ms. Lourdes Roman-Negron

Office of Financial Management and Business Operations
Ms. Renee Kleinman

Office of Human Resources and Faculty Services
Ms. Kathy D. Gray

Department of Orthodontics
Dr. Harold G. Edwards

Ashman Department of Periodontology and Implant Dentistry
Dr. Patrice M. Buonocore
Dr. Bruce K. Davidson
Ms. Marilyn Quiles

20-Year Service Award
Department of Basic Science and Craniofacial Biology
Dr. Richard G. Cotty
Dr. Phyllis A. Slott

Department of Cariology and Comprehensive Care
Dr. Robert G. Castracane
Dr. Emilie Fong
Dr. James D. Hudson
Dr. David M. Jacobowitz
Dr. Munzer B. Kara
Dr. Stanley Markovits
Dr. Todd A. Ross
Dr. Arthur A. Sonnenblick
Dr. Daryl Styner

Office of Clinic Operations
Ms. Brenda Bendigo
Ms. Vielka Clavijo
Ms. Helen D. Samuels
Ms. Annmarie Spaulding
Ms. Klavdiya Tumanov
Ms. Judith Vega

College of Nursing
Dr. Mathy Mezey

Dental Hygiene Program
Dr. Michael Levandowsky
Dr. Joseph Liddicoat
Dr. Arkalg Rao-Shantha-Korkantzis

Dr. I.N. and Sally Quartararo Department of Endodontics
Dr. H. Lee Adamo
Dr. Alan B. Rosenthal

Department of Epidemiology and Health Promotion
Dr. Frederick G. More

Office of Health Services and Compliance
Ms. Joan Barber

Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology, Radiology and Medicine
Dr. Jay R. Goldman

Department of Orthodontics
Dr. David E. Friedman
Dr. Eric J. Ploumis

Ashman Department of Periodontology and Implant Dentistry
Dr. Brian I. Chadroff
Dr. Peter Cornick
Mr. Leonard Marotta
Dr. Mea Weinberg

Department of Prosthodontics
Dr. Joshi Bharat
Dr. Jyoti P. Srivastava

Office of Technology and Informatics Services
Mr. Donald K. Joyner

15-Year Service Award
Department of Biomaterials and Biomimetics
Dr. Dindo Q. Mijares

Department of Cariology and Comprehensive Care
Dr. Fred Dubrowsky
Dr. Paul Friedman
Dr. Robert H. Friedman
Dr. David T. Kim
Dr. Alan Levy
Dr. Zitta Royzman
Dr. Steven Silberg

Office of Clinical Operations
Ms. Charita Krasnopolskaya

Office of Clinical Affairs
Mr. Ira Beresnoy

Dental Hygiene Program
Ms. Vilma E.Poyser
Ms. Fern S. Shulman-Dembner

Office of Development and Alumni Affairs
Ms. Lauren Siegel

Office of Financial Management and Business Operations
Mr. Junior Bazzey

Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology, Radiology and Medicine
Dr. Henry Young

Department of Pediatric Dentistry
Dr. Emanuela F. Corielli

Ashman Department of Periodontology and Implant Dentistry
Dr. Leslie G. Batnick
Dr. Mitchell J. Bloom
Dr. Anthony Classi
Dr. Robert M. Davidson
Dr. Dominic A. Galasso
Dr. Kenneth W. Judy
Dr. Cheryl Goren Robins
Dr. Robert A. Horowitz
Dr. Zev Kaufman
Ms. Valerie Sternberg-Smith

Office of Technology and Informatics Services
Ms. Rosie Domenech-Kirby
Ms. Isabella Pellicciari

10-Year Service Award
Department of Cariology and Comprehensive Care
Dr. Jerome Bogin
Dr. Alan S. Brown
Dr. Debra S. Fischoff
Dr. Jason Kim
Dr. Richard A. Kosofsky
Dr. Anna K. Landau
Dr. Herbert M. Mendelson
Dr. Seung-Hee Rhee
Dr. Larry Rosenthal
Dr. Krystyna Sosnowski
Dr. John Sung
Dr. Darryl Wu
Dr. Jane Yang

Office of Clinical Operations
Ms. Josefina Cruz
Ms. Lindell Hampton
Ms. LaTonia Mc Millan
Ms. Cynthia Ramirez
Ms. Jackelin Saa
Ms. Marina Tidoe

College of Nursing
Ms. Amy J.B. Knowles

Dental Hygiene Program
Ms. Lorraine Minto

Dr. I.N. and Sally Quartararo Department of Endodontics
Dr. William M. Reyer

Office of Human Resources and Faculty Services
Mr. Duhane Clough
Ms. Nakia P. Wade

Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology, Radiology and Medicine
Dr. Jeffrey R. Levenson
Dr. Rinat Roth

Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Dr. Kenneth E. Fleisher

Department of Orthodontics
Dr. Michael S. Apton
Dr. George J. Cisneros
Ms. Alba Lucia Ramírez

PEARL Network
Ms. Maria DeAcetis

Department of Pediatric Dentistry
Dr. Sue Ortner
Dr. Douglas Pollack
Dr. Glen Shanock

Ashman Department of Periodontology and Implant Dentistry
Dr. Giorgio T. DiVincenzo
Dr. Brian Ehrlich
Dr. Angela R. Kamer
Dr. Richard C. Lee
Dr. Nima Mirmadjlessi
Dr. Richard Nejat
Dr. Glenn Ngan
Dr. Rodolfo Sanchez
Dr. Stephen Stein
Dr. Miles J. Yacker

Office of Technology and Informatics Services
Mr. Devell Brown
Mr. Mitchel Ervin

In Memoriam
35 Years of Service
Department of Cariology and Comprehensive Care
Dr. Eugene Hittelman

25 Years of Service
Endodontics
Ms. Lillian E. Morales

20 Years of Service
Dental Hygiene
Dr. Lilly Newman