ISSUE
     
Celebrating Our Community
Service Recognition Awards Presented
 


























One hundred and eleven full- and part-time faculty members, administrators, and staff were honored recently at the 2010 annual Service Recognition Ceremony for their contributions to the Colleges of Dentistry and Nursing over an extended period of time.

"All of these people have displayed exemplary dedication and play an important role in NYUCD/NYUCN's continued success," said Dean Bertolami. "We are tremendously grateful to them all and salute their commitment to the Colleges of Dentistry and Nursing." The names of recipients of Service Recognition Awards appear below.

40-Year Service Award
Human Resources & Faculty Services
Ms. Margaret P. Thompsen

Pediatric Dentistry
Dr. Bruce A. Golden

35-Year Service Award
Oral & Maxillofacial Pathology, Radiology & Medicine
Dr. Rajinder K. Jain

Periodontology & Implant Dentistry
Dr. Michael Bral

Prosthodontics
Dr. Gary R. Goldstein

30-Year Service Award
Basic Science & Craniofacial Biology
Dr. Martin Roy

Cariology & Comprehensive Care
Dr. Kathy Udell-Martin
Dr. John R. Calamia

Clinic Operations
Ms. Alecia Lewis Dore

Epidemiology & Health Promotion
Ms. Katherine L. Reynolds

Pediatric Dentistry
Dr. William R. Lynch

Prosthodontics
Dr. Stephen F. Bergen

25-Year Service Award
Cariology & Comprehensive Care
Mr. Bernard Weissman

Clinic Operations
Ms. Angelita Leon

Endodontics
Dr. Bruce A. Merriam

Information Systems
Mr. Kenneth M. Fauerbach

Nursing
Dr. Christine T. Kovner
Dr. Madeline A. Naegle

Oral & Maxillofacial Pathology, Radiology & Medicine
Dr. Storm Field

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dr. Robert S. Glickman

Prosthodontics
Dr. Jeffrey L. Tarlow
Dr. Bijan Khaknegar-Moghadam

20-Year Service Award
Basic Science & Craniofacial Biology
Dr. Ronald G. Craig

Cariology & Comprehensive Care
Dr. Spyridon Condos
Dr. Pofu Hsieh

Clinic Operations
Ms. Elca Joy M. Cupid-Edwards
Ms. Lori Redfearn Mr. Anthony Rice

Dental Hygiene
Professor Cheryl M. Westphal

Endodontics
Dr. Paul A. Rosenberg

Office of Administration
Ms. Annette Cutugno

Patient Accounts
Ms. Laura S. Palmer

Prosthodontics
Dr. Graziano Giglio

15-Year Service Award
Cariology & Comprehensive Care
Dr. Irene C. Brandes
Dr. Denise Estafan
Dr. Bernardo Gil
Dr. Jerrold P. Gultz
Dr. Gene H. Kim
Dr. Alexander N. Musheyev
Dr. Frederick J. Nau
Dr. Arthur Schackman

Clinic Operations
Ms. Victoria Rivera

Continuing Dental Education
Ms. Elina Fudiman

Dental Hygiene
Professor Rhoda Gladstone

Endodontics
Dr. Leigh Busch
Dr. Samuel Kramer

Implant Dentistry
Ms. Dana Shim

Informatics
Dr. Elise Eisenberg

Medical Records
Ms. Bren-Ann Chin

Nursing
Dr. Terry Fulmer

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dr. Manuel Matos

Orthodontics
Dr. Leonard Weinberg
Dr. Ilan L. Shamus

Periodontology & Implant Dentistry
Dr. Joe Bastadjian
Dr. Edgard S. Elchaar
Dr. Edwin S. Rosenberg
Dr. Mehdi Saber
Dr. Dean C. Vafiadis

Prosthodontics
Dr. Lisa R. Antonoff
Ms. Sonia Forbes
Dr. Francis F. Tung

10-Year Service Award
Administration
Dr. Louis Terracio
Dr. Richard I. Vogel

Audiovisual/Media Services
Mr. Pedro Ortega
Mr. Raymond A. Tudor

Basic Science & Craniofacial Biology
Dr. Kathleen C. Kinnally
Dr. Peter G. Sacks

Biomaterials & Biomimetics
Dr. Hannia Lujan-Upton

Cariology & Comprehensive Care
Dr. Kenneth L. Allen
Dr. Maryam Bahadori
Dr. Paul K. Chu
Dr. Robert J. Clapcich
Dr. Elliot Grotell
Dr. Rachel A. Messinger
Dr. Shane G. Methal
Dr. Howard S. Spielman
Dr. Ronald J. Warmflash
Dr. Harold D. Weiss

Central Sterilization
Mr. James C. Dixon

Clinic Operations
Ms. Maria M. De Leon
Ms. Elita Herrera
Ms. Yolanda Ortiz
Ms. Wei Ying Xu

Epidemiology & Health Promotion
Ms. Emilie Godfrey
Dr. Ralph V. Katz
Dr. Douglas E. Morse

Faculty Practice
Dr. Wen-Ing Kao
Ms. Ojeen Herach
Ms. Barbara Donofrio

Mobile Dental Van
Ms. Constance Robinson-Turner

Nursing/Student Affairs & Administration
Ms. Vida Samuel

Nursing/General Administration
Ms. Joy Nieves

Oral & Maxillofacial Pathology, Radiology & Medicine
Ms. Lena Nemelivsky
Dr. Joan A. Phelan
Dr. David Sirois

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Ms. Diane Barclay
Dr. Edward J. Miller
Dr. Mohammed M. Imam

Orthodontics
Ms. Bernadine M. Cidranes
Dr. Joseph S. Oppenheimer

Pediatric Dentistry
Dr. Bruce J. Lish

Periodontology & Implant Dentistry
Dr. Gordon Douglass
Dr. Daniel Lippiner
Dr. John Lupovici
Dr. Craig M. Misch
Ms. Margarita Perez
Dr. Arnold S. Weisgold

Quality Assurance
Ms. Carol A. Lukas
Mr. Reniel Ravinera

Student Affairs & Admissions
Mr. Richard Anchundia
Ms. Mara Zelaya