ISSUE
     
Celebrating Our Community
Service Recognition Awards Presented
 


























One hundred and twenty-eight full- and part-time faculty members, administrators, and staff were honored recently at the 2009 annual Service Recognition Ceremony for their contributions to the Colleges of Dentistry and Nursing over an extended period of time.

"All of these people have displayed exemplary dedication and play an important role in NYUCD/NYUCN's continued success," said Dean Bertolami. "We are tremendously grateful to them all and salute their commitment to the Colleges of Dentistry and Nursing." The names of recipients of Service Recognition Awards appear below.

50-Year Service Award
Prosthodontics & Basic Science &
Craniofacial Biology

Dr. Sidney I. Silverman

45-Year Service Award
Endodontics
Dr. Frederick H. Kahn

Pediatric Dentistry
Dr. Stephen J. Moss

40-Year Service Award
Clinical Affairs
Ms. Juliette Charles

Orthodontics
Mr. Henri Gaudin

Prosthodontics
Dr. Harold Litvak

35-Year Service Award
Basic Science & Craniofacial Biology
Dr. Joseph Guttenplan
Dr. Gene C. Lavers
Dr. Harvey Wishe

Office of the Dean
Ms. Mary Ann Dennis

Prosthodontics
Dr. Juliet Y. Kafka-Bergen
Dr. Robert E. Wolfe

Restorative Support Unit
Mr. Arnold J. Schindel

30-Year Service Award
Cariology & Comprehensive
Care

Dr. Murray F. Rose

Continuing Dental Education
Ms. Mary Iemma

Oral & Maxillofacial Pathology,
Radiology & Medicine

Dr. Jacob Goldstein

Periodontology & Implant Dentistry
Dr. Parviz M. Edalat

Restorative Support Unit
Mr. Ralph S. Simeron

25-Year Service Award
Cariology & Comprehensive
Care

Dr. Harold S. Ballard
Dr. Bapanaiah Penugonda

Clinical Affairs
Ms. Deborah Judith Morris

Oral & Maxillofacial
Pathology, Radiology & Medicine

Dr. Anthony T. Vernillo

Periodontology & Implant Dentistry
Dr. Kambiz Afshar-Mohajer

Prosthodontics
Dr. Jay Steinberg
Dr. Farhad Vahidi
Dr Ira D. Zinner

Student Affairs & Admissions
Dr. Eugenia E. Mejia

20-Year Service Award
Academic Affairs
Dr. Andrew I. Spielman

Cariology & Comprehensive
Care

Dr. Robert A. Danti
Dr. Benjamin Godder
Dr. James T. LoPresti
Ms. Patricia Montalbano
Dr. Irving Shapiro

Clinic Operations
Ms. Angela L. Buck
Ms. Ruthie Davis
Ms. Linda Frierson
Ms. Sheila Houston
Ms. Glayds E. Molina
Ms. Veronica Nesbitt
Ms. Olga Tessa A. Young Reddock

Clinical Affairs
Ms. Ginette Lamarre
Ms. Sonia Medrano

Continuing Dental Education
Ms. Maria Joy Ang-Angco Celeste

Endodontics
Dr. Gregory Browne
Dr. Arthur Kubikian
Dr. Kenneth Liao

Financial Management &
Business Operations

Mr. Tykieyen T. Moore

Health Services & Compliance
Ms. Regina Pena

Oral & Maxillofacial
Pathology, Radiology &
Medicine

Ms. Linda Baez
Ms. Elsie Williams
Dr. Michael L. Gelb

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dr. Saul Bahn

Orthodontics
Dr. Mabel K. Kwok

Pediatric Dentistry
Dr. Fred P. Appelbaum
Dr. Majid Navab
Dr. David E. Tarrab

Periodontology & Implant
Dentistry

Dr. Igor Gerzon
Dr. Ralph Kaslick
Ms. Merna L. Raymond
Dr. Lloyd M. Sara
Dr. Harold I. Sussman

Prosthodontics
Dr. Lawrence R. Brecht
Dr. Esther Kuyinu

15-Year Service Award
Basic Science & Craniofacial
Biology

Dr. Jane A. McCutcheon

Cariology & Comprehensive
Care

Dr. Myles S. Held
Dr. Arnold Ray
Dr. Martin J. Schwartz
Dr. Herbert S. Westrich

Clinic Operations
Mr. Ivan Cornejo
Ms. Marcia De La Rosa
Mr. Edward D. Duarte
Ms. Mary Lum

Dental Hygiene
Ms. Lisa Stefanou

Endodontics
Dr. Les Muldorf

International Recruitment &
Admissions

Mr. John Nissen

Orthodontics
Dr. Ana M. Munoz

Pediatric Dentistry
Ms. Johanna Rosman

Periodontology & Implant Dentistry
Dr. Tara A. Bogart
Dr. Paula N. Small
Dr. Stephen S. Wallace
Dr. Julie K. Yip

10-Year Service Award
Basic Science & Craniofacial
Biology

Dr. Deepak Saxena

Cariology & Comprehensive Care
Dr. Charles A. Cacioppo
Dr. Amy David
Dr. Arthur Dawson
Dr. Michael V. Gregorio
Dr. Alexander Heifitz
Dr. Kirk A. Kalogiannis
Dr. Steve Wong

Central Sterilization
Ms. Teresa Echavarria
Ms. Suzette B. Muwwakil
Ms. Stacy Roberts

Clinic Operations
Ms. Evelyn Feliz
Ms. Thelma Ferez
Mr. Orlando Vega

Dental Hygiene
Ms. Marilyn Cortell
Ms. Luisa Dattoma
Ms. Lisa R. Zuluaga

Endodontics
Dr. Maynard Goldberg
Dr. Sathyaprasad P. Kallur

Nursing MA Program
Ms. Diana Henderson

Nursing Sponsored Research
Ms. Juliet P. Weir

Office of Administration
Ms. Susan Abraham

Oral & Maxillofacial Pathology,
Radiology & Medicine

Dr. Jeffrey Gurian
Dr. Barry K. Rozenberg
Dr. Stanley Turetzky
Dr. William C. Ullman

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dr. Thomas P. Williams

Orthodontics
Dr. H. Peter Sherman
Ms. Jacqueline Diaz
Mr. Kevin Haskell
Ms. Sandra Imbert
Ms. Magaly Perez

Periodontology & Implant
Dentistry

Mr. Kirkor Cinarli
Dr. Allen N. Heller
Dr. Irving Horowitz
Dr. Jaklin Morovati
Dr. Louis F. Rose
Dr. Jeffrey A. Scolnick
Dr. Stuart Segelnick

Prosthodontics
Mr. William M. Baum
Mr. Paul Eliason
Dr. Stephen I. Hudis
Dr. Joseph D. Randazzo
Dr. Benedict M. Rich
Dr. Lester Rosenthal

Student Affairs & Admissions
Ms. Patricia R. Dejohn
Dr. Anthony Palatta