ISSUE
     
Celebrating Our Community
Service Recognition Awards Presented
 


50 years of service




35 years of service




30 years of service




25 years of service




20 years of service




15 years of service




10 years of service




Over 130 full- and part-time faculty members, administrators, and staff were honored recently at the annual Service Recognition Ceremony, which acknowledges the contributions of faculty and staff in the Colleges of Dentistry and Nursing over an extended period of time.

“These people have displayed exemplary dedication and play an important role in NYUCD’s continued success,” said Dr. Michael P. O’s Connor, Executive Associate Dean for Administration & Finance. “We are tremendously grateful to them all and salute their commitment to the Colleges of Dentistry and Nursing.” The names of recipients of Service Recognition Awards appear below.

50-Year Service Award
Periodontology & Implant Dentistry
Dr. Lloyd S. Landa
Dr. Gerald S. Wank

35-Year Service Award
Basic Science & Craniofacial Biology
Dr. Robert Boylan
Dr. Joel D. Schiff

Cariology & Comprehensive Care
Dr. Stuart M. Hirsch
Dr. Richard A. Kiman

Endodontics
Dr. Howard D. Silverman

Oral & Maxillofacial Pathology, Radiology and Medicine
Ms. Brenda Lee

30-Year Service Award
Basic Science & Craniofacial Biology
Ms. Rosemary T. Guarino

Cariology & Comprehensive Care
Dr. Gabriel Fulop
Dr. Harry G. Meeker
Dr. Allan M. Solden

Prosthodontics
Dr. Bert Gaster
Dr. Ashok Soni

25-Year Service Award
Cariology & Comprehensive Care
Dr. Stanley Heller
Dr. Eileen Kronenberg

Clinic Operations
Ms. Joanne P. Wright

Oral & Maxillofacial Pathology, Radiology and Medicine
Dr. Paul D. Freedman
Mr. William Ward

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dr. Jack P. Barak

Orthodontics
Dr. Neal L. Kaplan

20-Year Service Award
Basic Science & Craniofacial Biology
Ms. Wieslawa Kosinska

Cariology & Comprehensive Care
Dr. Samuel T. Jung
Dr. Stanley Small

Clinic Operations
Ms. Kathryn Aiyeku
Ms. Carol Alleyne
Ms. Marcia M. Ancher
Ms. Vivian Corteselli
Ms. Lisa Patterson
Ms. Luz Tartaglia
Ms. Yuet-Ming Yuen-Ologan

Continuing Dental Education
Mr. Ken Beacham

Financial Management & Business Operations
Ms. Lourdes Acosta Mendoza

Oral & Maxillofacial Pathology, Radiology and Medicine
Dr. Steven R. Rosenblith

Orthodontics
Dr. Gustave Lasoff
Ms. Shirley Salowitz

Pediatric Dentistry
Prof. Jill B. Fernandez

Periodontology & Implant Dentistry
Dr. Sanford J. Bier
Dr. Leonard I. Linkow
Dr. Bernard G. Rupnarain

Restorative Support Unit
Mr. Reginald S. Brinkley

15-Year Service Award
Basic Science & Craniofacial Biology
Dr. John S. Evans

Bluestone Center for Clinical Research
Ms. Ana Ledesma

Cariology & Comprehensive Care
Mr. Vincent Alleluia
Mr. Paul Federico
Dr. George Gluck
Dr. Dolores M. Franklin
Dr. Nahid Javahery-Maroof
Dr. Gerald Klaczany
Mr. Patrick E. Reid
Dr. Frank F. Resillez-Urioste
Dr. Stewart Rosenblatt
Dr. Arnold Rosenstock
Dr. Michael Schlossberg

Central Sterilization
Ms. Virginia Cummings

Clinic Operations
Ms. Catherine Clarence
Ms. Deborah Powell
Ms. Cherisse M. Thompson

Continuing Dental Education
Ms. Sofyia Glazenburg

Dental Hygiene
Prof. Su-Yan L. Barrow
Prof. Judith Kreismann

Endodontics
Dr. Peter Babick

Epidemiology & Health Promotion
Ms. Nancy F. Fink

Nursing Bachelor of Science Degree Program
Mr. Alphonse Falcone

Operations
Ms. Marie Patricia Gaudin
Oral & Maxillofacial Pathology, Radiology and Medicine
Dr. Thomas G. Jacoby
Dr. Ram D. Phull

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dr. Morton Brod
Dr. Vasiliki Karlis
Dr. Gayle T. Miranda

Orthodontics
Dr. Trevor Gottfried
Dr. Gail E. Schupak

Pediatric Dentistry
Dr. Neal G. Herman

Periodontology & Implant Dentistry
Dr. Luis Fujimoto
Dr. Hans Grafelmann
Dr. Dennis P. Tarnow
Dr. Michael Wildhirt

Prosthodontics
Dr. Debra H. Cohn
Dr. Caroline Grasso
Dr. Todd H. Lerner

10-Year Service Awards
Cariology & Comprehensive Care
Dr. Amin Ayoub
Dr. Satish A. Joshi
Dr. Jong S. Lim
Dr. Pradeep R. Mehta
Dr. Saverio Ravazzolo
Dr. Jay W. Schwarz
Dr. Kiwon Shin
Dr. Howard W. Silbersher
Dr. Philippe Tardieu
Dr. Lucy M. Troncoso
Dr. Alexander Yermolenko
Dr. Yoseph Zaky

Central Sterilization
Mr. Robert Crandell
Ms. Lisa Nelson
Ms. Adrienne L. Washington

Clinic Operations
Mr. Luis Caraballo
Ms. Tyrone Herrera
Ms. Rosita Marzan
Mr. Eric Richards
Ms. Lizzette Yunes

Dental Hygiene
Ms. Renee Davidowitz
Ms. Beata A. Golebiewska

Epidemiology & Health Promotion
Dr. Stephanie L. Russell

Faculty Practice
Ms. Tania Figueroa

Financial Management & Business Operations
Mr. Wayne Green

Information Systems
Mr. Michael E. George
Mr. Ajitesh Tiwari

Operational Standards & Compliance
Ms. Marie Lydda Bien-Aime

Nursing General Administration
Mr. Lance Irving
Ms. Rwei Hwa Su

Oral & Maxillofacial Pathology, Radiology and Medicine
Ms. Dina L. Delgado-Kadletz
Ms. Nilsa Garcia
Dr. Alexander R. Kerr
Dr. Irina Rossinki
Dr. Omar F. Suarez

Orthodontics
Dr. Mark Hochman
Dr. Michael A. Katz

Pediatric Dentistry
Dr. Untray T. Brown
Dr. Lily J. Lim
Dr. Louis Siegelman

Periodontology & Implant Dentistry
Dr. David S. Gottlieb
Dr. Hana Hassan
Dr. Manfred Lang
Dr. Stephen V. Mender
Dr. David Scharf
Dr. Robert S. Schoor
Dr. Rolf Semmler
Dr. Carlos M. Valdes

Prosthodontics
Ms. Marisol Beltran
Dr. Sanders Borisoff
Dr. James J. Cancro