Spring 2006 Table of Contents
     
Celebrating Our Community
NYU CD Presents Longer-Term Service Awards
 


A recepient of the 35-Year Longer-Term Service Award


Recepients of 30-Year Longer-Term Service Awards




















Recepients of 25-Year Longer-Term Service Awards











Recepients of 20-Year Longer-Term Service Awards





























Recepients of 15-Year Longer-Term Service Awards








































































Recepients of 10-Year Longer-Term Service Awards

Over one hundred full- and part-time faculty members, administrators, and staff were honored recently at NYUCD's annual Longer-Term Service Awards Program, which recognizes individuals for a job well done over an extended period of time. College of Nursing faculty and staff were also recognized at the ceremony.

"These people have displayed exemplary dedication and play an important role in our continued success," said Dean Alfano. "We are tremendously grateful to them all and salute their commitment to the Colleges of Dentistry and Nursing." The NYUCD Longer-Term Service Awards appear below. The nursing awards may be seen at www.nyu.edu/nursing.

35-Year Service Awards
Cariology & Comprehensive Care
Ms. Lois Winter

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dr. Stephen T. Quarcoo

30-Year Service Awards
Academic Affairs
Dr. Carolyn S. Fuss

Development & Alumni Relations
Ms. Rita A. Startup

Epidemiology & Health Promotion
Dr. Donald B. Giddon
Prof. Eugene Hittelman

Quality Assurance
Mr. Glenn A. Marrus

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dr. Alvin I. Orlian

Patient Accounts
Ms. Shirley B. Thompson

Prosthodontics
Dr. Gerald M. Barrack

25-Year Service Awards
Cariology & Comprehensive Care
Dr. Irwin Kaplan

Clinical Operations
Mr. Elie C. Czaykowsky

Dental Hygiene
Ms. Lorilei D. Kirby

Prosthodontics
Dr. Irena F. Mausner

Student Affairs & Admissions
Ms. Novella L. Jones

20-Year Service Awards
Business Office
Ms. Renee Kleinman

Cariology & Comprehensive Care
Dr. Eileen B. Kronenberg
Dr. Warren I. Scherer
Dr. Daniel J. Yen

Clinical Operations
Ms. Lillian E. Morales

Epidemiology & Health Promotion
Dr. Rima Bachiman Sehl

Human Resources & Operations
Ms. Tamu Al-Islam
Ms. Kathy Gray

Periodontology & Implant Dentistry
Dr. Patrice M. Buonocore
Dr. Bruce K. Davidson
Ms. Marilyn Quiles

Orthodontics
Dr. Harold G. Edwards
Ms. Lourdes Roman-Negron

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dr. Lisa A. Kinney

15-Year Service Awards
Basic Science & Craniofacial Biology
Dr. Richard G. Cotty
Dr. Joseph A. Hirsch
Dr. Phyllis A. Slott

Cariology & Comprehensive Care
Dr. Robert G. Castracane
Dr. Gerald Green
Dr. James D. Hudson
Dr. Munzer B. Kara
Dr. Stanley Markovits
Dr. Arthur A. Sonnenblick
Dr. Daryl Styner

Central Dental Laboratory
Ms. Annmarie Spaulding

Clinical Operations
Ms. Brenda A. Bendigo
Ms. Klavdiya Tumanov

Dental Hygiene
Dr. Michael Levandowsky
Dr. Lilly Newman
Ms. Arkalg Rao-Shantha-Korkantzis

Endodontics
Dr. Alan B. Rosenthal
Dr. H. Lee Adamo

Epidemiology & Health Promotion
Dr. Frederick G. More

Health Services
Ms. Joan C. Barber

Informatics
Dr. Elise Eisenberg

Information Systems
Mr. Donald Joyner

Oral & Maxillofacial Pathology, Radiology & Medicine
Ms. Judith Vega

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Ms. Vielka Clavijo
Ms. Anula I. Perera

Orthodontics
Dr. Mladen Kuftinec
Dr. Eric J. Ploumis

Periodontology & Implant Dentistry
Dr. Holger Burkel
Dr. Brian I. Chadroff
Dr. Peter Cornick
Ms. Helen D. Samuels
Dr. Gary M. Stein
Dr. Mea A. Weinberg

Prosthodontics
Dr. Bharat C. Joshi
Dr. Jyoti P. Srivastava

10-Year Service Awards
Basic Science
Ms. Nancy A. Richardson

Biomaterials & Biomimetics
Dr. Dindo Q. Mijares
Clinical Operations
Mr. Junior Bazzey
Mr. Ira Beresnoy Ms. Charita Krasnopolskaya

Clinical Operations
Mr. Junior Bazzey
Mr. Ira Beresnoy
Ms. Charita Krasnopolskaya

Cariology & Comprehensive Care
Dr. Fred Dubrowsky
Dr. Kalmen D. Einbinder
Dr. Paul Friedman
Dr. Robert H. Friedman
Dr. David T. Kim
Dr. Meir Kozlovsky
Dr. Zitta Royzman
Dr. Steven Silberg
Ms. Klavdiya Tumanov

Dental Hygiene
Ms. Sylvia Felendler
Ms. Vilma E. Poyser
Ms. Theresa J. Nitzling
Ms. Fern S. Shulman- Dembner
Dr. Lilly Newman
Ms. Arkalg Rao-Shantha-Korkantzis

Development & Alumni Relations
Ms. Lauren Siegel

Epidemiology & Health Promotion
Dr. Alan Levy

Human Resources & Operations
Ms. Teresa K. Johnson

Information Systems
Ms. Rosie Domenech-Kirby
Ms. Isabella Pellicciari

Oral & Maxillofacial Pathology, Radiology & Medicine
Dr. Henry Young

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Ms. Shantaneik Fletcher
Dr. Alexander Kordonsky

Patient Accounts
Ms. Maria A. Holguin

Pediatric Dentistry
Dr. Emanuela F. Corielli

Periodontology & Implant Dentistry
Dr. Leslie G. Batnick
Dr. Anthony Classi
Dr. Robert Davidson
Dr. Dominic A. Galasso
Dr. Cheryl Goren Robbin
Dr. Kenneth W. Judy
Dr. Zev Kaufman
Dr. Robert A. Horowitz
Dr. Kathleen Salius
Ms. Valerie Sternberg Smith

Prosthodontics
Dr. Touradj Ameli
Dr. Mitchell J. Bloom