Fall 2004 Table of Contents
     
Applause, Applause
Longer-Term Faculty Service Awards Presented
 


From left: Dr. Marvin Weiss, Dr. Murray Rose, Dr. Parviz Edalat, Dr. Jack Goldstein

Sixty-three full- and part-time faculty members were honored last spring at NYUCD’s annual Longer-Term Awards Program, which recognizes individuals for a job well done over an extended period of time. “These people have displayed exemplary dedication and play an important role in our continued success,” Dean Alfano said. “We are tremendously grateful to them and salute their commitment to dental education.”

35-Year Service Award
Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dr. Alfred H. Schwartz

Prosthodontics
Dr. Harold Litvak

30-Year Service Award
Basic Science & Craniofacial Biology
Dr. Joseph B. Guttenplan
Dr. Gene C. Lavers
Dr. Harvey I. Wishe

Prosthodontics
Dr. Robert E. Wolfe

25-Year Service Award
Diagnostic Science & Urgent Care
Dr. Jack Goldstein

General Dentistry & Management Science
Dr. Murray Rose
Dr. Marvin Weiss

Periodontics
Dr. Parviz M. Edalat

Prosthodontics
Dr. Joseph C. Miglino
Dr. Francis V. Panno

20-Year Service Award
Epidemiology & Health Promotion
Dr. Harold S. Ballard

General Dentistry & Management Science
Dr. A. Milton Bell
Dr. Bapanaiah Penugonda
Dr. James Soberman

Oral Pathology
Dr. Anthony T. Vernillo

Orthodontics
Dr. Neal L. Kaplan

Periodontics
Dr. Kambiz Afshar Mohajer

Prosthodontics
Dr. Jay Steinberg
Dr. Farhad Vahidi
Dr. Ira D. Zinner

15-Year Service Award
Basic Science & Craniofacial Biology
Dr. Sally Frenkel
Dr. Andrew I. Spielman

Cariology & Operative Dentistry
Dr. Benjamin Godder
Dr. James T. LoPresti

General Dentistry & Management Science
Dr. Stan B. Dawkins
Dr. Floyd L. Dussetschleger
Dr. Louis Ehrenkrantz
Dr. Kumar Shanmugam

Endodontics
Dr. Gregory Browne
Dr. Arthur Kubikian
Dr. Kenneth Liao
Dr. Martin Weiselberg

Hospital Dentistry
Dr. Ian M. Zlotolow

Implant Dentistry
Dr. Igor Gerzon
Dr. Lloyd M. Sara

Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Dr. Saul Bahn
Dr. Randal G. Wiston

Oral Medicine
Dr. Michael L. Gelb

Orthodontics
Dr. Mabel K. Kwok

Pediatric Dentistry
Dr. Majid Navab
Dr. David E. Tarrab

Periodontics
Dr. Harold I. Sussman

Prosthodontics
Dr. Esther O. Kuyinu

10-Year Service Award
Basic Science & Craniofacial Biology
Dr. Jane A. McCutcheon

Dental Hygiene
Ms. Rina Napolitano
Ms. Lisa Stefanou

Endodontics
Dr. Ignatius N. Quartararo

General Dentistry & Management Science
Dr. Thomas Bracco
Dr. Chih Chang Chung
Dr. Myles S. Held
Dr. Jan M. Levy
Dr. Arnold Rosenstock
Dr. Martin Schwartz
Dr. Barry J. Stern
Dr. Herbert S. Westrich

Implant Dentistry
Dr. Tara A. Bogart
Dr. Paula N. Small
Dr. Stephen S. Wallace

Orthodontics
Dr. Ana M. Munoz

Pediatric Dentistry
Dr. Gail E. Schupak

Periodontics
Dr. Julie K. Yip