Team Achievement Award Archive
The Team Achievement Award spanned three academic years (2013-2016) to recognize and reward superior performance by groups of cross-functional teams in support of the many transformational projects across NYU which furthered the University mission and priorities. The award reflected the complex environment of the University and reinforced the collaboration and partnership necessary to achieve key goals.
2015-2016
Transforming Student Life and Services at NYU’s Brooklyn Campus
Winning Teammates
- Daniel Aniello
Finance and Administration
Tandon School of Engineering - James Burgess
Facilities and Construction Management
Capital Projects and Facilities - Robert Caparaz
Wasserman Center for Career Development
Office of the Provost - Dominick Ciaccia
Athletics
Global Student Affairs - Patricia DeLorenzo
Student Health Center Administration
Global Student Affairs - Stephanie Dolce Trombino
HR Strategy and Solutions Center
University Human Resources - Marcy Ferdschneider
Student Health Center Administration
Global Student Affairs - William Haas
Environmental Health and Safety
Capital Projects and Facilities - Leah Lattimore
Wasserman Center for Career Development
Office of the Provost - Paula Lee
Wasserman Center for Career Development
Office of the Provost - Lauren Noonan
Facilities and Construction Management
Capital Projects and Facilities - Janice Quinn
Athletics
Global Student Affairs - Frank Sicignano
Athletics
Global Student Affairs - Mary Snowden
Wasserman Center for Career Development
Office of the Provost - Carl Villanueva
Athletics
Global Student Affairs
Honorable Mention
Footprints
- Sharon Castellanos
Office of the University Registrar
University Enrollment Management - Albert Gentile
Office of the University Registrar
University Enrollment Management - Calliroi Giannisis
Office of the University Registrar
University Enrollment Management - Jenny Feng
Application Development and Support Services
Office of the Executive Vice President, Finance and Information Technology - Thomas Kaufmann
Institutional Research
Faculty of Arts and Science - Karen Krahulik
College of Arts and Science
Faculty of Arts and Science - James Mazza
CAS Academic Affairs
Faculty of Arts and Science - Steven Rock
Application Development and Support Services
Office of the Executive Vice President, Finance and Information Technology - Joseph Romagnano
Office of the University Registrar
University Enrollment Management - Aldona Tancula
Institutional Research
Faculty of Arts and Science - Daniel Thilman
Institutional Research
Faculty of Arts and Science - David Vintinner
Fiscal and Administrative Affairs
Faculty of Arts and Science
2014-2015
Redefining Sexual Respect at NYU
Winning Teammates
- Eric Bross
Web Communications
University Relations and Public Affairs - Erin Callihan
Global Student Affairs
Office of the Provost - Guido Ditto
Global Student Affairs
Global Programs and University Life - Thomas Grace
Office of the Senior Associate Vice President of Student Affairs
Office of Student Affairs - Nicholas Jensen
Global Student Affairs
Global Programs and University Life - Craig Jolley
Office of Equal Opportunity
Office of the President - William H. Miller
Office of General Counsel
Office of the President - Caroline Osse
Global Student Affairs
Global Programs and University Life - Zoe Ragouzeos
Student Health Center Administration
Global Student Affairs - Mary Signor
Office of Equal Opportunity
Office of the President - Shakera Turi
Office of Equal Opportunity
Office of the President - Caroline Wallace
Student Health Center Medical Services
Global Student Affairs - Rebecca Whiting
Student Health Center Counseling and Wellness
Global Student Affairs
Honorable Mentions
NYU Polytechnic Integration Administrative Services and Systems
- Hani Basilious
Information Systems
NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering - Michael Caponegro
Business Change Management
Office of the Executive Vice President, Finance and Information Technology - Gary Chapman
.EDU Services and DLTS
Office of the Executive Vice President, Finance and Information Technology - Peggy Chen
Finance and Administration
NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering - Thomas Elmo
Financial Operations and Treasury
Office of the Executive Vice President, Finance and Information Technology - Audrey Emaus
Office of the Bursar
Office of the Executive Vice President, Finance and Information Technology - Christine Facto-Reynoso
Office of the University Registrar
University Enrollment Management - Michael Forte
Finance and Accounting Systems Support
Office of the Executive Vice President, Finance and Information Technology - Yi Ran Fu
Financial Systems Management, Finance and Accounting Systems Support
Office of the Executive Vice President, Finance and Information Technology - Calliroi Giannisis
Office of the University Registrar
University Enrollment Management - Holly Halmo
Office of the University Registrar
University Enrollment Management - Alexander Larson
Office of Financial Aid
University Enrollment Management - Nina Nguyen
Business Process Improvement Services
Office of the Executive Vice President, Finance and Information Technology - Mark Petti
Health and Welfare Benefits
Office of the Executive Vice President, Operations - Jennifer Spry
Campaign Management, Major Gifts and Information Technology
University Development and Alumni Relations - Gary Ufer
Employee Systems and Services
Office of the Executive Vice President, Finance and Information Technology - Sheng Zhang
Financial Systems
Office of the Executive Vice President, Finance and Information Technology
NYU Peace Corps Coverdell Fellows
- Corey Blay
Leadership Initiatives
Global Programs and University Life - Betty Elias
Office of the Dean
School of Professional Studies - James Kostenblatt
Wasserman Center for Career Development
Global Student Affairs - Surabhi Lal
Office of Student Affairs
Robert F. Wagner Graduate School of Public Service - Eugenia Liakaris
Office of the Dean
School of Professional Studies - Sidney Uderani
Office of Admissions
Robert F. Wagner Graduate School of Public Service
2013-2014
NYU Welcome Day
Winning Teammates
- Gregory C. Albanis
University Events
Office of University Relations and Public Affairs - Ameha Beyene
University Events
Office of University Relations and Public Affairs - Evelyn M. De León-Piña
Campus Services, Kimmel Center
Office of the Executive Vice President, Operations - Regina Drew
Office of the Senior Vice President
Office of University Relations and Public Affairs - Thomas Ellett
Resident Life Housing, Administration
Office of the Vice President, Student Affairs and Services - William D. Filardi
Facilities Management
Office of the Executive Vice President, Operations - Claudia L. Gil
University Events
Office of University Relations and Public Affairs - Jacqueline Haeflinger
University Events
Office of University Relations and Public Affairs - Delmy M. Lendof
Resident Life Housing, Administration
Office of the Vice President, Student Affairs and Services - Robert N. Metcalfe
Public Safety
Office of the Executive Vice President, Operations - Owen Moore
Campus Services
Office of the Executive Vice President, Operations - Ann-Marie Powell
Campus Services
Office of the Executive Vice President, Operations - Jonathan N. Ross
Campus Services, Kimmel Center
Office of the Executive Vice President, Operations - David Vogelsang
Student Resource Center
Office of the Vice President, Student Affairs and Services
Honorable Mentions
Global Housing
- Michael Baron
Resident Life Housing, Administration
Office of the Vice President, Student Affairs and Services - Jaclyn Czarnecki
Office of Global Programs
Office of the Vice President Global/Multi-Cultural Affairs - Audrey Emaus
Office of the Bursar
Office of the Executive Vice President, Finance and Information Technology - Carlos L. Garcia
Global Technology Services
Office of the Executive Vice President, Finance and Information Technology - Howard Glassman
Resident Life Housing, Administration
Office of the Vice President, Student Affairs and Services - Neil Hanrahan
Resident Life Housing Services
Office of the Vice President, Student Affairs and Services - Jin Y. Kim
Tisch Asia
Tisch School of the Arts - Christopher L. Nicolussi
Office of Global Programs
Office of the Vice President Global/Multi-Cultural Affairs - Maximilian Schriefer
Resident Life Housing, Administration
Office of the Vice President, Student Affairs and Services
UDW+ Financial Reporting and Analytics
- Ellen Axelrod
Budget Office
Stern School of Business - Leslie C. Brown
Office of Administration and Finance
Steinhardt School for Culture, Education, and Human Development - Selena Emanuel
Office of the Dean
Faculty of Arts and Science - Kevin A. Green
Office of Real Estate
Office of the Executive Vice President, Finance and Information Technology - Jaclyn Higgs
Office of Global Programs
Office of the Vice President, Global/Multi-Cultural Affairs - Gisela B. Humphreys
Finance and Administration
Gallatin School of Individualized Study - Steven M. Kahn
Financial Management Business Operations
David B. Kriser Dental Center - Robert A. Knight
Office of Administration and Finance
Steinhardt School for Culture, Education, and Human Development - Ellen Lyons
Nursing, General Administration
College of Nursing - Lucas Molina
Chief Information Technology Office
Office of the Executive Vice President, Finance and Information Technology - Lillian Padilla
Office of Administration and Finance
Steinhardt School for Culture, Education, and Human Development - Irene A. Robling
Administration
Courant Institute of Mathematical Science - Belinda Roman
Student Health Center, Financial Operations
Office of the Vice President, Student Affairs and Services - Nicole Rosenthal
Student Health Center, Administration
Office of the Vice President, Student Affairs and Services - Randall Say
Office of the Dean
Faculty of Arts and Science