The nominations for the 66th Annual Primetime Emmy® Awards included 63 alumni from the NYU in 38 categories, encompassing all areas of the business including acting, writing, directing, producing, casting, editing, sound mixing, and design.
61 of the nominees attended the Tisch School of the Arts and two graduated from the College and Graduate Schools of Arts and Science. Several alumni, including Steve Bodow (’95), Billy Crystal (’73), Carey Joji Fukunaga (’05), Vince Gilligan (’89), Alfonso Gomez-Rejon (’94), and Sarah Silverman (’93), received nominations in more than one category.
Emmy Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of primetime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from in any primetime period (6 p.m. - 2 a.m.) during the 2013 calendar year. The 66th Primetime Emmy® Awards will be hosted by comedian Seth Meyers and will be broadcast on August 25 at 8 p.m. EDT/5 p.m. PDT on NBC. Tisch alumni among the nominees include:
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
Orange Is The New Black
Taylor Schilling ’09 (Acting)
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
The Voice
Kyra Thompson ’86 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Supervising Producer
Outstanding Variety Series
The Colbert Report
Jeremy Tchaban ’03 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Line Producer
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Steve Bodow ’95 (MPS, Kanbar, ITP) / Co-Executive Producer
Brennan Schroff ’00 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Producer
Saturday Night Live
Brian Siedlecki ’96 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Co-Producer
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
Caroline Eppright ’07 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Associate Produce
Outstanding Miniseries
American Horror Story: Coven
Jessica Sharzer ’02 (MFA, Kanbar, Film) / Co-Executive Producer
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon ’94 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Co-Executive Producer
Fargo
Joel Coen ’78 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Co-Producer
Outstanding Comedy Series
Louie
John Skidmore ’08 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Co-Producer
Modern Family
Paul Corrigan ’94 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Co-Executive Producer
Brad Walsh ’94 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Co-Executive Producer
Bill Wrubel ’93 (MFA, Kanbar, DDW) / Co-Executive Producer
Orange Is The New Black
Stephen Falk ’94 (BFA, Drama)
Silicon Valley
Tom Lassally ’86 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Executive Producer
Outstanding Drama Series
Breaking Bad
Vince Gilligan ’89 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Executive Producer
Stewart Lyons ’72 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Producer
Sam Catlin ’93, ’97 (BFA, Drama, MFA, Acting) / Co-Executive Producer
Thomas Schnauz ’88 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) Co-Executive Producer
Game of Thrones
Greg Spence ’88 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Producer
House of Cards
Peter Mavromates '84 (MFA, Kanbar, Film) / Co-Producer
True Detective
Cary Joji Fukunaga '05 (Kanbar, Film) / Executive Producer
Steven Golin '76 (Kanbar, F&TV) / Executive Producer
Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
Breaking Bad
Vince Gilligan ’89 (BFA, Kanbar F&TV) / Writer
Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
Breaking Bad
Vince Gilligan ’89 (BFA, Kanbar F&TV) / Director
True Detective
Cary Joji Fukunaga ’05 (Kanbar, Film) / Director
Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
American Horror Story, Coven
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon ’94 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Director
Outstanding Variety Series
Best Of Late Night With Jimmy Fallon Primetime Special
Jen Statsky ’08 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Writer
Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays
Billy Crystal ’70 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV / Dean’s Council) / Writer
Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles
Sarah Silverman ’93 (Drama) / Executive Producer, Writer
Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Elliott’03 (BFA, Kanbar, Goldberg DDW) / Head Writer
Steve Bodow ’95 (MPS, Kanbar, ITP) / Writer
Lauren Sarver ’04 (BFA, Kanbar F&TV) / Writer
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
Mike Drucker - CAS '06, GSAS '07/Writer
Portlandia
Jonathan Krisel ’00 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Writer
Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special
Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays
Billy Crystal ’70 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV), Dean’s Council / Writer
Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles
Sarah Silverman ’93 (Drama) / Writer
Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
Portlandia
Jonathan Krisel ’00 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Director
Outstanding Special Class Program
67th Annual Tony Awards
Allen Kelman ’77 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Line Producer
Outstanding Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program
Children’s Hospital
Jonathan Stern ’89 (BFA, Kanbar, F& TV) / Executive Producer
David Wain ’91 (BFA, Kanbar, F& TV) / Executive Producer
Ken Marino ’91 (BFA, Drama) / Co-Executive Producer
Outstanding Children's Program
Wynton Marsalis – A YoungArts Masterclass
Jackie Glover ’88 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Supervising Producer
Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Shark Tank
Phil Gurin ’83 (MFA, Kanbar, Goldberg DDW) / Executive Producer
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Flipping Out
Lauren Lexton ’89 (BFA, Cinema) / Executive Producer
Shannon Callaghan ’04 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Senior Producer
Outstanding Informational Series Or Special
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Chris Collins ’92 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Executive Producer
Lydia Tenaglia ’96 (MFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Executive Producer
Vice
Eddy Moretti '98, '99 (MA, PhD, Cinema Studies) / Executive Producer
Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
Brave Miss World
Inbal B. Lessner ’02 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Producer
Outstanding Art Direction For A Contemporary Or Fantasy Series (Single-Camera)
True Detective
Alex DiGerlando ’00 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Production Designer
Outstanding Art Direction For A Period Series, Miniseries Or A Movie (Single-Camera)
Mad Men
Dan Bishop ’84 (MFA, Design) / Production Designer
Outstanding Art Direction For Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony
George Tsypin ’84 (MFA, Department of Design for Stage and Film) / Production Designer
Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
Modern Family
Jeff Greenberg ’93 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / CSA, Casting Director
Orange Is The New Black
Jennifer Euston ’97 (BFA, Cinema Studies) / CSA, Casting Director
Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
House Of Cards
Julie Schubert ’02 (BFA, Drama) / CSA, Casting Director
Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series
Breaking Bad
Michael Slovis ’79 (Kanbar, Film)/ ASC, Director of Photography
Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Todd Liebler ’85 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Director of Photography
Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Jason Bielski ’91 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Editor
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
The Normal Heart
Adam Penn ’99 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Editor
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
67th Annual Tony Awards
Ed McCarthy ’91 (MFA, Design) / Lighting Director
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Mob City
John Roesch ’76 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Foley Artist
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
House Of Cards
Lorenzo Millan ’92 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Production Mixer
Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming
The Amazing Race
Troy Smith ’89 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Re-Recording Mixer
Outstanding Special And Visual Effects
Almost Human
Jared Jones ’10 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / 2D Lead
Game Of Thrones
Joe Bauer ’91 (MFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Lead Visual Effects
Outstanding Special And Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
The Walking Dead
Michael Cook ’74 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Lead CG Artist
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
Saturday Night Live
Barry Frischer ’72 (Kanbar, F&TV) / Camera
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
The Oscars
Eric Becker ’04 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV) / Technical Director
Outstanding Documentary or Non-Fiction Special
The Square
Karim Ahmer (CAS, '06), Producer
To request additions or corrections to this list, please e-mail tsoa.alumni@nyu.edu.
###