HOME
ANNOUNCEMENTS
PROGRAM STAFF
RESOURCES
RULES AND REGULATIONS
REGISTRATION
CONTACT US
FAQ

Announcements and General Information

The topic for the 2013-14 Bickel & Brewer Global Debate at NYU will be:

"Resolved: Freedom of the press should not extend to state secrets".

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2014 GLOBAL DEBATE SWEET SIXTEEN
  1. Ishan Gupta & Isabelle Klinghoffer-NYU New York
  2. Honda Wang & Chetan Hebbur NYU New York
  3. Symone Gamble & Andres Rodriguez-NYU Abu Dhabi
  4. Erich Helmreich-NYU New York & Isaac Marshall-NYU Shanghai
  5. Jesus Vasquez & Vivian Lin-NYU London
  6. Kristine Itliong & Bobby Zhan NYU New York
  7. Musa Malik-NYU Shanghai & Alexandra Heffern-NYU Florence
  8. John Dellamore & Nate Grau NYU New York
  9. Raesa Munshi & Arun Vignesh NYU New York
  10. Patrick Sheldon Wee & Muthhukumar Palaniyapan-NYU-Abu Dhabi
  11. Jordan Grace & Sarah Clarke-NYU London
  12. Bianca Minuto & Madison Ordway NYU New York
  13. Alex Nyikos---NYU Abu Dhabi & Benjamin Leb---NYU Berlin
  14. Hanson Tan & Noor Rostoum - NYU London
  15. Xinjie Luo & Joshua Yun NYU New York
  16. Abhi Elisetty & Nathaniel White - NYU New York

Important Dates

The Welcome Event for all competitors will be on Saturday, May 3rd 2014 at Abu Dhabi House from 4pm-6pm.

Octo-final, Quarter-Final and Semi-Final Debates will be Sunday, May 4th, 2014 at the NYU School of Law at Furman Hall. Debaters should arrive at 11:30.

The Final Debate and Awards Ceremony will be on Monday, May 5, 2014. from 3pm-5pm in Hemmerdinger Hall, on the first floor of the Silver Center.


Information on Practice Sessions

Both non-advancing teams and advancing teams in the in-person tournament should email globaldebate@nyu.edu to schedule an appt to see their ballots and the result sheets.

Teams in the Video Submission competition may request conference call meetings and their scores electronically by emailing globaldebate@nyu.edu.

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2013 GLOBAL DEBATE SWEET SIXTEEN
  1. Aabir Gupta/Honda Wang (NYU New York)
  2. Katherine Wong/Nikhil Jayawickrama (NYU London)
  3. Aashay Sheth/Sakshi Bhoolathai (NYU New York)
  4. Isabelle Klinghoffer/Nathaniel White (NYU New York)
  5. Andres Rodriquez/ Juan Beltran (NYU Abu Dhabi)
  6. Matt Dunay/Abhi Elisetty (NYU New York)
  7. Morgante Pell/Daniel Brown (NYU Abu Dhabi)
  8. Raeesa Munshi /Arun V Selvaraju (NYU New York)
  9. Aziz Ali/Eric Reinemann (NYU New York)
  10. Anna Bryce Flowe/Kristine Itliong (NYU New York)
  11. Rah-Krishan Mistry/Benjamin Leb (NYU Abu Dhabi)
  12. Willis Plummer/ Peiran Zhang (NYU New York)
  13. William Lee/Ying Jing Sun (NYU New York)
  14. Souhail Wardi/Derara Hailegeorgis (NYU AbuDhabi)
  15. Xiaomei Wu & Meike Radler (NYU Berlin)
  16. Samantha Molozanov/Alex Kamath (NYU New York)




©New York University | Sitemap | Contact Us