Skip to All NYU Navigation Skip to Main Content

NYU Alumni Emmy Nominations 2018

NYU Alumni Emmy nominees including Molly Shannon, Donald Glover, Sterling Brown, Alec Baldwin, and Rachel Brosnahan

Congratulations to the NYU alumni—from eight NYU schools!—nominated for 2018 Primetime Emmy Awards. We're beaming with #VioletPride that their talents, and those of the many other alumni involved in Emmy-nominated shows, are being recognized. Be sure to tune in Monday, September 17, 2018 to root for the home team!

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

Brett Morgen (TSOA ’99), Produced by, Jane

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

Diarra Kilpatrick (TSOA), Akosua Millard, American Koko

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Jennifer Euston (TSOA ’97), Casting by, GLOW

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Nina Gold (TSOA ’90), Casting by,The Crown — Winner

Nina Gold (TSOA ’90), Casting by, Game of Thrones

Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

Nina Gold (TSOA ’90), Casting by, Patrick Melrose

Bernard "Bernie" Telsey (TSOA ’82), Casting by, Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert

Outstanding Children's Program

Matthew Carlson (TSOA ’08), Executive Producer, Alexa & Katie

Barry Sonnenfield (TSOA ’78), Executive Producer, A Series Of Unfortunate Events

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

Patrick Cady (TSOA ’96), Director of Photography, Insecure

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

Ben Kutchins (TSOA ’00), Director of Photography, Ozark

Outstanding Comedy Series

Donald Glover (TSOA ’06), Executive Producer, Atlanta

Liz Flahive (TSOA ’02), Executive Producer, GLOW

Tom Lassally (TSOA ’86), Executive Producer, Silicon Valley

Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming

Paul Tazewell (TSOA ’89), Costume Designer, Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program

Sam Esmail (TSOA ’98), Creator, Writer, Mr. Robot

Emily Wallen (STERN '18), USA Network Brand Marketing, Mr. Robot

Ali Feinstein (STEINHARDT ’11), Global Marketing Manager, 13 Reasons Why

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

Donald Glover (TSOA ’06), Directed by, Atlanta, FUBU

Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program

Brett Morgen (TSOA ’99), Director, Jane — Winner

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

Alan Taylor (TSOA ’91), Directed by, Game of Thrones, Beyond the Wall

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

Edward Berger (TSOA ’94), Director, Patrick Melrose

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

Marcus Raboy (TSOA ’85), Director, Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

Eddy Moretti (TSOA ’98, ’99), Executive Producer, Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond - Featuring A Very Special, Contractually Obligated Mention Of Tony Clifton

Justin Wilkes (TSOA ’99), Producer, The Fourth Estate

Outstanding Drama Series

Isaac Aptaker (TSOA ’08), Executive Producer, This is Us

Elizabeth Berger (TSOA ’08), Executive Producer, This is Us

Reed Morano (TSOA ’01), Executive Producer, The Handmaid’s Tale

Greg Spence (TSOA ’88), Producer, Game of Thrones — Winner

Kira Snyder (TSOA ’98), Co-Executive Producer, The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

Sterling K. Brown (TSOA ’01), Philip Davidson, Brooklyn Nine-Nine, The Box

Donald Glover (TSOA ’06), Host, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

Molly Shannon (TSOA ’87), Val, Will & Grace, Staten Island Fairy

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special

Aaron Bergeron (GAL ’99), Series Producer, My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman  

Lydia Tenaglia (TSOA ’96), Executive Producer, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown — Winner

Christopher Collins (TSOA ’92), Executive Producer, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown — Winner   

Justin Wilkes (TSOA ’96), Executive Producer, My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown (TSOA ’01), Randall Pearson, This is Us

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

Donald Glover (TSOA ’06), Earnest Marks, Atlanta

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

Rachel Brosnahan (TSOA ’12), Miriam 'Midge' Maisel, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — Winner

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series

Rick McGuinness (TSOA ’82), Lighting Director, Saturday Night Live, Host: Kevin Hart — Winner  

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special

Ed McCarthy (WSC ’82, TSOA '91), Lighting Director, 71st Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Limited Series

E. Max Frye (TSOA ’85), Executive Producer, The Alienist

Cary Joji Fukunaga (TSOA), Executive Producer, The Alienist

Steve Golin (TSOA), Executive Producer, The Alienist

Wendy Riss (TSOA '92), Co-Executive Producer, Genius: Picasso

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

Marilyn Bergman (WSC), Lyrics by, If You're Not In The Obit, Eat Breakfast, Song Title: Just Getting Started

Outstanding Period Costumes

Marina Reti (TSOA ’07), Assistant Costume Designer, The Marevlous Mrs. Maisel, The Disappointment of the Dionne Quintuplets

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program

Brett Morgen (TSOA ’99), Editor, Jane

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special

Jason Ardizzone-West (TSOA ’12), Production Designer, Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert — Winner

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

Kyra Thompson (TSOA ’86), Executive Producer, The Voice

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Phil Gurin (TSOA ’83), Executive Producer, Shark Tank

Howard Lee (TSOA ’88), Executive Producer, Who Do You Think You Are?

Anna Pousho (TSOA ’95), Co-Executive Producer, Who Do You Think You Are?

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Steve Bodow (TSOA ’95), Executive Producer, Between The Scenes - The Daily Show

Erin Doyle (STEINHARDT ’07), Producer, Creating Saturday Night Live

Chris Voss (TSOA ’09), Co-Executive Producer, Creating Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

Brian A. Kates (TSOA ’94), Editor, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Pilot — Winner

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

John M. Davis (TSOA ’87), Music Editor, Farenheit 451

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

Michael Bernard (TSOA ’01), Music Sub Mixer, The Voice

John Perez (TSOA ’85), VO Mixer, The Oscars

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Joe Bauer (TSOA ’91), Lead Visual Effects Supervisor, Game Of Thrones — Winner

Ashley Ward (SPS ’08), VFX Production Supervisor, Lost In Space

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Alec Baldwin (TSOA ’94, HON ’10), Donald Trump, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie

John Leguizamo (TSOA), Jacob Vazquez, Waco

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Alexis Bledel (SPS), Ofglen, The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

Eric Becker (TSOA ’04), Technical Director, The Oscars

Eric Becker (TSOA ’04), Technical Director, Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert — Winner

Eric Becker (TSOA ’04), Technical Director, Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake

Shaun Harkins (TSOA ’81), Camera, Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert — Winner

Shaun Harkins (TSOA ’81), Camera, The Oscars

Shaun Harkins (TSOA ’81), Camera, 2018 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony

Lyn Noland (WSUC ’75), Camera, Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert — Winner

Lyn Noland (WSUC ’75), Camera, The Oscars

Lyn Noland (WSUC ’75), Camera, 2018 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony

Lyn Noland (WSUC ’75), Camera, Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

Dylan Sanford (TSOA ’98), Camera, Dancing with the Stars

Outstanding Television Movie

Jennifer Fox (GAL ’94), Producer, The Tale

Jon Katz (TSOA '93), Co-Executive Producer, Paterno

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Sarah Silverman (TSOA), Executive Producer, I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman

Jonathan Krisel (TSOA ’00), Executive Producer, Portlandia

Andrew Singer (TSOA ’02), Executive Producer, Portlandia

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

Marc Platt (LAW ’82), Producer, Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL — Winner

Robert Smigel (WSUC ’83), Executive Producer, Night Of Too Many Stars: America Unites For Autism Programs

Michelle Saks Smigel (GAL '94), Executive Producer, Night Of Too Many Stars: America Unites For Autism Programs

Michael DeLuca (TSOA ’85), Producer, The Oscars

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Neal Marshall (TSOA ’68), Executive Producer, Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life

Marcus Raboy (TSOA ’85), Producer, Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Steve Bodow (TSOA ’95), Executive Producer, The Daily Show With Trevor Noah

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

Donald Glover (TSOA ’06), Written by, Atlanta, Alligator Man

Liz Sarnoff (TSOA ’81), Written by, Barry, Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast And Keep Going

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program

Brett Morgen (TSOA ’99), Written by, Jane

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

James Anderson (TSOA ’81), Written by, Saturday Night Live

Megan Callahan (TSOA ’08), Written by, Saturday Night Live

Anna Drezen (TSOA ’10), Written by, Saturday Night Live

Fran Gillespie (TSOA ’07), Writing Supervised by, Saturday Night Live

Steven Higgins (TSOA ’76), Written by, Saturday Night Live

Nimesh Patel (STERN ’08), Written by, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Mike Drucker (CAS ’06, GSAS ’07), Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It's Complicated)

Razan Ghalayini (TSOA ’09), Special Material by, Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It's Complicated)

Paul Myers (TSOA ’00), Special Material by, Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It's Complicated)


Special congratulations to the NYU alumni nominated for the 39th annual News and Documentary Emmy Awards, including:

Outstanding Short Documentary

Jacob Lamendola (TSOA ’09), Producer, Long Shot

Mary Beth Minthorn (STEINHARDT ’09), Producer, Long Shot

Milos S. Silber (TSOA ’09), Producer, Long Shot

Todd Wiseman Jr. (TSOA ’09), Producer, Long Shot

Congratulations to all alumni who collaborated on Emmy-nominated projects! The above list was generated in accordance with the Television Academy's rules of procedures for the 70th Primetime Emmy Awards.

There are so many amazing alumni creating can't-miss content, sometimes it's hard to keep track! Did we miss someone? Please let us know! Send an email to alumni.info@nyu.edu.