Congratulations NYU Alumni Emmys Honorees!

Which shows and Hollywood stars are you rooting for this Emmy Award season? Although the ceremony will be virtual for the first time ever, we’re bursting with #VioletPride to cheer on the NYU alumni who’ve been nominated by the Television Academy this year.

From animated comedies to daring dramas, check out the Emmy-nominated alumni below. Also, be sure to watch the 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards, airing on ABC Sunday, September 20, 2020, to see who wins!

Outstanding Animated Program

  • Shauna McGarry (TSOA ’05), Producer, Bojack Horseman

Outstanding Children's Program

  • Jeffrey Addiss (TSOA ’01), Co-Executive Producer, Jim Henson's The Dark Crystal: Age Of Resistance
  • Mahershala Ali (TSOA ’00), Executive Producer, We Are The Dream: The Kids Of The Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest
  • Louis Leterrier (TSOA ’96), Executive Producer, Jim Henson's The Dark Crystal: Age Of Resistance
  • Will Matthews (TSOA ’01), Co-Executive Producer, Jim Henson's The Dark Crystal: Age Of Resistance
  • Ritamarie Peruggi (TSOA ’80), Produced by, Jim Henson's The Dark Crystal: Age Of Resistance

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

  • Ben Kutchins (TSOA ’00), Director of Photography, Ozark, Civil Union

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Daniel Goldfarb (TSOA ’95, ’97), Producer, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Laura Kittrell (TSOA ’08), Co-Executive Producer, Insecure
  • Melina Matsoukas (TSOA ’03), Executive Producer, Insecure
  • Sono Patel (TSOA ’12), Producer, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • David West Read (TSOA ’10), Executive Producer, Schitt's Creek
  • Matthew Shapiro (TSOA ’06), Producer, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Competition Program

  • Hillary Olsen (TSOA ’94), Co-Executive Producer, Top Chef
  • Kyra Thompson (TSOA ’86), Executive Producer, The Voice

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

  • Nicole Kassell (TSOA ’02), Directed by, Watchmen, "It's Summer And We're Running Out of Ice"

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

  • Jason Baum (TSOA ’08), Produced by, Beastie Boys Story
  • Nanette Burstein (TSOA ’94, ’04), Executive Producer, Hillary
  • Tal Ben-David (TSOA ’92), Producer, Hillary
  • Archie Gips (TSOA ’97), Executive Producer, McMillion$
  • Timothy Moran (TSOA ’10), Producer, Hillary

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Vince Gilligan (TSOA ’89), Executive Producer, Better Call Saul
  • Gina Mingacci (TSOA ’93), Executive Producer, Killing Eve
  • Thomas Schnauz (TSOA ’88), Executive Producer, Better Call Saul
  • Kira Snyder (TSOA ’98), Co-Executive Producer, The Handmaid's Tale

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

  • Sterling K. Brown (TSOA ’01), This Is Us

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Rachel Brosnahan (TSOA '12), The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series

  • Richard McGuinness (TSOA ’82), Lighting Director, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Limited Series

  • Tanya Barfield (TSOA ’92), Producer, Mrs. America
  • Ryan Fleck (TSOA ’00), Executive Producer, Mrs. America
  • Nicole Kassell (TSOA ’02), Executive Producer, Watchmen
  • Damon Lindelof (TSOA ’95), Executive Producer, Watchmen

Outstanding Period And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

  • Jessica Padilla (TSOA ’05), Makeup Artist, Pose

Outstanding Period Costumes

  • Marina Reti (TSOA ’07), Assistant Costume Designer, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program

  • Nicholas Biagetti (TSOA ’12), Editor, Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, "Cult of Personality"
  • Devin Concannon (TSOA ’12), Editor, The Last Dance, "Episode 1"
  • Geoffrey Richman (TSOA ’97), ACE, Editor, Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, "Cult of Personality"
  • Zoe Schack (TSOA ’04), Editor, Beastie Boys Story

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming

  • Brad Gilson (TSOA ’99), Editor, Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor 
  • Mark Paone (TSOA ’82), Editor, The Daily Show, "Trump's Coronavirus Address (Bloopers Included) And Trevor's Audience Tribute Song"

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)

  • Carmen Cardenas (TSOA ’09), Art Director, Succession
  • Stephen H. Carter (TSOA '90), Production Designer, Succession

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special

  • Jason Sherwood (TSOA ’12), Production Designer, The Oscars

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

  • Robert Ben Garant (TSOA ’92), Executive Producer, Reno 911!
  • Vince Gilligan (TSOA ’89), Executive Producer, Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics With Kim Wexler
  • Thomas Lennon (TSOA ’92), Executive Producer, Reno 911!

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series

  • Joseph Gerbino (TSOA ’12), Senior Producer, RuPaul's Drag Race Out Of The Closet

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

  • Robert Malone (TSOA ’09), Sound Effects Editor, Devs

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

  • John Perez (TSOA ’85), VO Mixer, The Oscars

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

  • Phil Gurin (TSOA ’83), Executive Producer, Shark Tank

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Mahershala Ali (TSOA ’00), Ramy
  • Sterling K. Brown (TSOA ’01), The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

  • Billy Crudup (TSOA ’94), The Morning Show

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Marin Hinkle (TSOA ’91), The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special

  • Eric Becker (TSOA ’04), Technical Director, 2019 American Music Awards, Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: "All In The Family" And "Good Times", The Oscars
  • Shaun Harkins (TSOA ’81), Camera, The Oscars
  • Bob Kirsh (TSOA ’87), Executive Producer, A Very Brady Renovation

Outstanding Television Movie

  • Vince Gilligan (TSOA ’89), Produced by, El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • John Skidmore (TSOA ’08), Producer, A Black Lady Sketch Show

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

  • Allen Kelman (TSOA ’77), Supervising Producer, 73rd Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

  • David Jammy (TSOA ’97), Executive Producer, Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor
  • Ravi Nandan (TSOA ’99), Executive Producer, John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch
  • Marika Sawyer (TSOA ’05), Executive Producer, John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • Jeremy Tchaban (TSOA ’03), Supervising Producer, Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

  • David West Read (TSOA ’10), Written by, Schitt's Creek

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

  • Thomas Schnauz (TSOA ’88), Written by, Better Call Saul

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

  • Tanya Barfield (TSOA ’92), Written by, Mrs. America
  • Damon Lindelof (TSOA ’95), Written by, Watchmen

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

  • Devin Delliquanti (TSOA ’06), Writer, The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • Charlie Redd (TSOA ’14), Written by, Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

There are so many amazing alumni creating can't-miss content, sometimes it's hard to keep track! Did we miss someone? Please let us know!

Send an email to alumni.info@nyu.edu.