2019 Emmy Winners

We're beaming with #VioletPride that so many NYU Alumni have been nominated for 2019 Primetime Emmy Awards. Congratulations to the winners and nominees!

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

  • Ilana Glazer (CAS '09), Hack Into Broad City
  • Jessica Hecht (TSOA '87), Special

Outstanding Animated Program

  • James L. Brooks (STERN '72), Executive Producer, The Simpsons - Winner

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special

  • Rachel Tenner (WSUC '92), Casting by, Escape at Dannemora

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

  • Eric Jacobson (TSOA '93), When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special

Outstanding Children's Program

  • Barry Sonnenfeld (TSOA '79), Executive Producer, Series of Unfortunate Events
  • Joe Tracz (TSOA '09), Producer, Series of Unfortunate Events

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

  • Todd Liebler (TSOA '85), Director of Photography, Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Sarah Hammond (TSOA '14), Producer, Fleabag - Winner
  • Leslye Headland (TSOA '03), Executive Producer, Russian Doll
  • Dylan Morgan (TSOA '99), Co-Executive Producer, The Good Place
  • David West Read (TSOA '10), Executive Producer, Schitt's Creek
  • Liz Sarnoff (TSOA '91), Consulting Producer, Barry
  • John Skidmore (TSOA '08), Producer, Russian Doll
  • Jen Statsky (TSOA '08), Supervising Producer, The Good Place
 

Outstanding Competition Program

  • Laura Slobin (TSOA '93), Supervising Producer, Nailed It!
  • Kyra Thompson (TSOA '86), Executive Producer, The Voice

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

  • Philip Aromando (TSOA '88), Produced by, 30 for 30

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Isaac Aptaker (TSOA '08), Executive Producer, This is Us
  • Elizabeth Berger (TSOA '08), Executive Producer, This is Us
  • Julia Brownell (TSOA '08), Co-Executive Producer, This is Us
  • Vince Gilligan (TSOA '89), Executive Producer, Better Call Saul
  • Gina Mingacci (TSOA '93), Executive Producer, Killing Eve
  • Janet Mock (GSAS '06), Producer, Pose
  • Thomas Schnauz (TSOA '88), Executive Producer, Better Call Saul
  • Greg Spence (TSOA '88), Producer, Game of Thrones - Winner
  • Shukree Hassan Tilghman (TSOA '01), Producer, This is Us

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Robert De Niro (Honorary Alumnus '96), Saturday Night Live
  • Adam Sandler (TSOA '88), Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Michael McKean (TSOA '69), Better Call Saul

Outstanding Informational Series or Special

  • Brie Miranda Bryant (STEINHARDT '08), Executive Producer, Surviving R. Kelly
  • Helen Cho (TSOA '09), Producer, My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman
  • Christopher Collins (TSOA '92), Executive Producer, Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown - Winner
  • David Hampton (TSOA '95), Executive Producer, Surviving R. Kelly
  • Lydia Tenaglia (TSOA '96), Executive Producer, My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman, Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown - Winner

     

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Sterling K. Brown (TSOA '01), This is Us

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Mahershala Ali (TSOA '00), True Detective

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Rachel Brosnahan (TSOA '12), The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Aunjanue Ellis (TSOA '95), When They See Us

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series

  • Richard McGuinness (TSOA '82), Lighting Designer, Saturday Night Live - Winner

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

  • Ed McCarthy (TSOA '91), Lighting Director, 72nd Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Limited Series

  • Michael De Luca (TSOA '95), Executive Producer, Escape at Dannemora
  • Robert De Niro (Honorary Alumnus '96), Executive Producer, When They See Us
  • Jane Rosenthal (GAL '77), Executive Producer, When They See Us
  • Marci Wiseman (LAW '89), Executive Producer, Sharp Objects
  • Bryan Zuriff (TSOA '92), Executive Producer, Escape at Dannemora

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

  • Rachel Bloom (TSOA '09), Theme by, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
  • Jack Dolgen (GAL '04), Theme by, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

  • Rachel Bloom (TSOA '09), Music & Lyrics by, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend - Winner
  • Jack Dolgen (GAL '04), Lyrics by, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend - Winner
  • Shaina Taub (TSOA '09), Music & Lyrics by, 72nd Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Period Costumes

  • Marina Reti (TSOA '07), Assistant Costume Designer, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel - Winner

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Show

  • Julie Tseselsky Kirschner (GAL '02), Editor, RuPaul's Drag Race

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)

  • Mark Ricker (TSOA '95), Production Designer, Escape at Dannemora

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special

  • Jason Sherwood (TSOA '12), Production Designer, RENT - Winner

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

  • Alex DiGerlando (TSOA '00), Production Designer, Fosse/Verdon

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

  • Kimson Albert (TSOA '92), Sheet Timing, Steven Universe
  • Matt R. Burnett (TSOA '05), Story by, Steven Universe
  • Curtis Lelash (CAS '96), Executive Producer, Steven Universe

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

  • Ilana Glazer (CAS '09), Executive Producer, Hack Into Broad City
  • Vincent Morano (TSOA '98), Producer, It's Bruno!
  • Nick Paley (TSOA '07), Producer, Hack Into Broad City

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

  • Erin Doyle (STEINHARDT '07), Producer, Creating Saturday Night Live - Winner
  • Joseph Gerbino (TSOA '12), Senior Producer, RuPaul's Drag Race's: Out of the Closet, RuPaul's Drag Race's: Portrait of a Queen
  • Stephanie Gibbons (TSOA '89), Executive Producer, Fosse/Verdon (Inside Look), Pose: Identity, Family, Community (Inside Look)
  • Lorne Michaels (TSOA Dean's Council), Executive Producer, Creating Saturday Night Live - Winner
  • Chris Voss (TSOA '09), Co-Executive Producer, Creating Saturday Night Live - Winner

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie

  • Martin Nicholson (TSOA '73), Editor, Deadwood: The Movie

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

  • John Perez (TSOA '85), VO Mixer, The Oscars

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

  • Joe Bauer (TSOA '91), Lead Visual Effects Supervisor, Game of Thrones - Winner

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

  • Djuna Wahlrab (TSOA '02), Visual Effects Supervisor, Escape at Dannemora

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

  • Phil Gurin (TSOA '83), Executive Producer, Shark Tank
  • Anna Pousho (TSOA '95), Co-Executive Producer, Who Do You Think You Are?
  • Ian Samplin (TSOA '11), Supervising Producer, Tidying Up with Marie Kondo

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Marin Hinkle (TSOA '91), The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special

  • Eric Becker (TSOA '04), Technical Director, 72nd Annual Tony Awards, RENT, The Kennedy Center Honors, The Oscars
  • Shaun Harkins (TSOA '81), Camera, The Oscars
  • Lyn Noland (WSUC '75), Camera, 72nd Annual Tony Awards, The Kennedy Center Honors, The Oscars
  • Dylan Sanford (TSOA '98), Camera, RENT

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

  • Christopher Collins (TSOA '92), Executive Producer, Somebody Feed Phil
  • Lydia Tenaglia (TSOA '96), Executive Producer, Somebody Feed Phil

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • Erin Doyle (STEINHARDT '07), Producer, Saturday Night Live - Winner
  • Steve Higgins (TSOA '76), Produced by, Saturday Night Live - Winner
  • Lorne Michaels (TSOA Dean's Council), Executive Producer, Documentary Now!, Saturday Night Live - Winner
  • Ravi Nandan (TSOA '99), Executive Producer, At Home with Amy Sedaris
  • Sarah Silverman (TSOA), Executive Producer, I Love You, America with Sarah Silverman
  • Andrew Singer (TSOA '02), Executive Producer, Documentary Now!

Outstanding Variety Special (LIVE)

  • Allen Kelman (TSOA '77), Supervising Producer, 72nd Annual Tony Awards
  • Marc Platt (LAW '82), Executive Producer, RENT
  • Andy Samberg (TSOA '00), Host, The 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

  • Lauren Greenberg (SPS '06), Producer, Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool - Winner

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • Steve Bodow (TSOA '95), Executive Producer, The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • Bjoern Stejskal (STEINHARDT '01), Producer, The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
  • Jeremy Tchaban (TSOA '03), Supervising Producer, Last Week Tonight with John Oliver - Winner

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Maya Erskine (TSOA '09), Written by, PEN15
  • Leslye Headland (TSOA '03), Teleplay by & Story by, Russian Doll
  • Anna Konkle (TSOA '09), Written by, PEN15
  • Dylan Morgan (TSOA '99), Written by, The Good Place

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Thomas Schnauz (TSOA '88), Written by, Better Call Saul
  • Kira Snyder (TSOA '98), Teleplay by, The Handmaid's Tale

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

  • Paul Greenhouse (TSOA '01), Written by, Wu-Tang Clan: Of Mics and Men
  • Bruce Kennedy (TSOA '95), Written by, Hostile Planet
  • Peter J. Scalettar (TSOA '99), Written by, Wu-Tang Clan: Of Mics and Men

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

  • James Anderson (TSOA '81), Written by, Saturday Night Live
  • Megan Callahan (TSOA '08), Weekend Update Written by, Saturday Night Live
  • Anna Drezen (TSOA '10), Written by, Saturday Night Live
  • Mike Drucker (CAS '06, GSAS '07), Written by, Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • Fran Gillespie (CAS '07), Writing Supervised by, Saturday Night Live
  • Steve Higgins (TSOA '76), Written by, Saturday Night Live
  • Lorne Michaels (TSOA Dean's Council), Written by, Saturday Night Live
  • Charlie Redd (TSOA '14), Writer, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver - Winner
  • Marika Sawyer (TSOA '05), Written by, Saturday Night Live
  • Bowen Yang (CAS '12), Written by, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

  • Lauren Greenberg (SPS '06), Written by, Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool
  • Adam Sandler (TSOA '88), Written by, Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh