The Distinguished Teaching Award was established to recognize faculty who have contributed significantly to the intellectual life of the University through their teaching. Recipients of the award will have demonstrated their excellence as educators over a sustained period of time.

Criteria include the following:

  • A record of outstanding teaching effectiveness both within and outside the classroom
  • The ability to inspire, promote, and sustain the intellectual development of students
  • A pedagogical approach that is innovative (new approaches using current or new models of teaching), intellectually rigorous, creative, and engaging
  • Demonstrated scholarly/professional contributions and their integration into the classroom that foster critical thinking and challenge students to independent inquiry
  • Advising/mentoring of undergraduate or graduate students or doctoral and clinical supervision-interactions outside of the classroom and the quality of such interactions
  • Contribution to developing or enhancing curricula in the field
  • Length of service
  • Internal school awards/honors received

All-University Selection Committee

A special University committee made up of faculty, students, alumni, and administrators convenes each spring to review the nominees submitted by each school and make final recommendations for the Distinguished Teaching Award. In making its selection, the committee wishes to recognize the diversity of the University and the diverse forms that teaching may take in the different schools of the University.

A list of the 2019-2020 members of the All-University Selection Committee may be found below.

Current and incoming committee members may obtain a more detailed description of their duties and the administrative process of the DTA by emailing the Office of Faculty Resources.

Jeane Anastas, Silver School of Social Work

Jane Anderson, Graduate School of Arts and Science

Joyce Apsel, Global Liberal Studies

Corey Blay and Stephanie Mattera, NYU Alumni Association

Joan Cangiarella, School of Medicine

Fred Carl, Tisch School of the Arts

Jean Gallagher, Tandon School of Engineering

John Gershman, Robert F. Wagner Graduate School of Public Service

Judith Haber, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

David Hollander, School of Professional Studies 

Leila Jahangiri, College of Dentistry

Richard Kalb, College of Arts and Science

David E. Kirkland, The Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Danielle Ompad, Tenured/Tenured Track Faculty Senators Council (T-FSC)

Thomas Pugel, Leonard N. Stern School of Business, Leonard N. Stern School of Business 

George Shulman and Matthew Stanley, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Diana Silver, School of Global Public Health

Lisa Waldman, School of Law

Heidi White, Full-Time Continuing Contract Faculty Senators Council (C-FSC)