New York University Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Navigation Skip to Sub Navigation

Recent Awards

Beinecke

2010    Amanda Rysling
2008    Cary Gitter

Boren Scholarship

2010    Kimberly Suzanne Hatcher
2009    Emily Davenport
2008    Olivier Garaud
           Sarah Thambidurai
2007    Annette Mullaney (declined)

Fulbright

2013    Loni Bordoloi Pazich (Brazil)
            Anna Duensing (Germany ETA)
            Rachel Gellert (Malaysia ETA)
            Charles Kollmer (Germany)
            Paul Kollmer (Germany ETA)
            Gabriel Rocha (Portugal)
            Alexandra Steinlight (France)
            Mitali Thakore (India)
            Geoffrey Traugh (Malawi)
            Julien Tunney (Italy ETA)

2012    Alice Blumenfeld (Spain)
            Hannah Carlan (India ETA)
            Maryl Gensheimer (Italy)
            Nisha Giridhar (Ethiopia)
            Rachel Hsiung (Brazil)
            Valerie McGuire (Greece)
            Kurt Nelson (Poland)

2011    Benjamin Bearnot (South Africa)
            Adam Green (India)
            Fred Guerrier (Bulgaria)
            Dawn Lawson (Japan)
            David J. Lee (Honduras)
            Ryan Rockmore (Spain)
            Amanda Rysling (Poland)
            Aurelia Shrenker (Georgia)
            Anja Vojvodic (Serbia)

2010    Jennifer Blaylock (Ghana)
            Andrew Burgard (Czech Republic)
            Stephanie Dahle (Oman)
            Wilfredo Matias (UK)
            Rachel Nusbaum (Czech ETA)
            Maggie Popkin (Italy)
            David Rainbow (Russia)
            Poulami Roychowdhury (India)
            Rijin Sahakian (Jordan)
            Rosemarie Trentinella (Italy)
            Annie Waldman (Israel)

2009    Alison Cool (Sweden)
            Matthew Dell (Mali)
            Neil Gong (Hong Kong)
            Jesse Margolis (Brazil)
            Peter Roda (India - declined)
            Matthew Spigelman (Cyprus)
            Ben Tausig (Thailand)
            Karen Weber (Russia)
            Audrey Young (Portugal)

2008    Cathleen A. Chaffee (Belgium)
            Vanessa K. Davidson (Argentina - declined)
            Beatrice Guo (Peru)
            Drew Hinshaw (Ghana)
            Maxwell Holleran (Bulgaria)
            Rania Jawad (Israel)
            Zachary Kerschberg (United Arab Emirates)
            Anne Klingeberger (Germany ETA)
            Colin R. Marshall (Germany)
            Fareed Mostoufi (Argentina ETA)
            Paul M. Sager (France)
            Jennifer Tippins (Hong Kong)
            Max M. Ward (Japan)

Gates Cambridge

2013    Hannah Carlan
2012    Said Saab
2011    Katherine E. Carter
2010    Amanda Marzullo

Goldwater

2012    Rachel Ness
2010    Chaney Lin
2009    Jesse Amato-Grill
2008    Timothy Berkelbach
           Tarun Jain
           Jessica Lin

Jack Kent Cooke Graduate Arts Award

2012    Mary J. Murphy

Luce

2009    Katherine Otto
2007    Selena Hsu

Marshall

2013   Jessica Mason
2007   Marc Gustafson

Merage American Dream Fellowship

2010    Vivekananda Nemana
2009    Leonid Traps
           Xiao Jing Wang
2008    Olga Eydlin
2007    Irina Novoselsky

Rhodes

2007    Kevin Shenderov

Soros

2013    Wilfredo Matias
            Lilian Mehrel
            Dennis Tseng
2011    Cesar Francia
2010    Camilo A. Romero

Truman

2013    Alexander Wang
2010    Stephanie Baker
2007    Katherine Otto

Udall

2012    Liliana Graciela Astiz
2011    Steven Rasovsky
           Michael Sandmel
2010    Shane Crary-Ross
2009    Katherine D. Fritz

NYU Footer