Faculty Committee on NYU's Global Network


Charge

The charge to the Committee is to assess the academic state of NYU’s global network (the 11 global sites plus portal campuses in Abu Dhabi and Shanghai) and make recommendations to the President and Provost for improvements, including recommendations for how best to integrate the global centers with schools and programs in New York and one another.

Committee

Deans were asked to choose representatives from their schools to serve on this Committee. Additionally, leadership of other university-wide groups (Tenured/Tenure Track and Full-Time Continuing Contract Faculty Senators Councils, the Student Senators Council, and provostial committees) were asked for representatives.

Co-Chairs

Members

  • Sylvain Cappell, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences (Mathematics)
  • Kevin Coffey, NYU Abu Dhabi
  • Lindsay Davies, Undergraduate Academic Affairs Committee (Liberal Studies)
  • Chris Dickey, College of Global Public Health
  • Alexander Geppert, NYU Shanghai
  • Guido Gerig, NYU Tandon School of Engineering (Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Peter Gollwitzer, Provost's Council on Science and Technology (FAS (Psychology))
  • Margaret Holben Ellis, Institute of Fine Arts
  • Dale Hudson, NYU Abu Dhabi
  • Chen Jian, NYU Shanghai
  • Matthew Kleban, FAS (Physics)
  • Kristie Koenig, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development
  • Peter Loomer, College of Dentistry (Periodontology and Implant Dentistry)
  • Emeka Mba-Kalu, Student Senators Council (alternate: Stephen Kho)
  • Teboho Moja, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development (Administration, Leadership, and Technology)
  • Madeline Naegle, Rory Meyers College of Nursing
  • Yaw Nyarko, Provostial At-Large Appointment (FAS (Economics))
  • Daniel Perkins, Division of Libraries
  • Jan Plass, Committee on Technology-Enhanced Education (Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development)
  • Arvind Rajagopal, Tenured/Tenure Track Faculty Senators Council (Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development)
  • Vincent Renzi, Continuing Contract Faculty Senators Council (College Core Curriculum)
  • Malcolm Semple, Global Sites (NYU Sydney; FAS (Neural Science))
  • Scott Sherman, School of Medicine (Population Health) (alternate: Susan Torrey)
  • Tazuko Shibusawa, Silver School of Social Work
  • Paul Smoke, Robert F. Wagner Graduate School of Public Service
  • Marti Subrahmanyam, Leonard N. Stern School of Business (Finance, Economics, and International Business)
  • Hirokazu Yoshikawa, Faculty Advisory Committee on Academic Priorities (Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development)
  • Jiawei Zhang, Leonard N. Stern School of Business
  • TBD, FAS
  • TBD, Gallatin School of Individualized Study
  • TBD, Liberal Studies
  • TBD, School of Law
  • TBD, School of Professional Studies
  • TBD, Tisch School of the Arts

Liaison with University Administration