Gallatin Arts Festival to Open April 3


Student creativity and imagination animate the music, visual art, dance, theater, film-making and other exhibitions at this weeklong festival, one of Gallatin's biggest yearly events.

Gallatin Arts Festival

The Gallatin Arts Festival, a week-long, community-wide celebration of the unique artistry and interdisciplinary scholarship of students at NYU's Gallatin School of Individualized Study, begins on Monday, April 3. Free and open to the public, the festival features student work in the visual and performing arts and serves as a galvanizing force and springboard for action and discussion through the creation and presentation of artistic work.

Events will take place throughout 1 Washington Place in The Jerry H. Labowitz Theatre for the Performing Arts, The Gallatin Galleries, 4th, 5th, and 6th floors. Check out the full schedule.

Monday, April 3
6:00-9:00 pm
GAF Gallery Opening Night

Featuring VISUAL ARTISTS: Saanya Ali, Matias Alvial, Joseph Anderson, Samantha Asher, Sharon Attia, Hannah Sng Baek, Alexandra Bloom, Alex Bollington, Felix Ho Yuen Chan, Isabel Damberg, Lili Dekker, Sarah Doody, Ebru Eltemur, Rogue Fong, Georgina Hahn, Jonaya Kemper, Courtney Kezlarian, Perry Khalil, Tavius Koktavy, Leah Lavigne, Abraham Elliot Libman, Alex Ling, Ben Mankoff, Sandra Manzanares, Kylie Ann McManus, MuddaGoose, Nisa Neza, Eirdís Ragnarsdóttir, Radhika Rajkumar, Amber Nicole Salik, Ankita Sethi, Chloe Grey Smith, Luke Smithers, Mollie Charlotte Suss, Sofia Szamosi, Maxwell Thoeny, Chloe Troast, Careina Yard, Xinxin Zhang, Howard Luqi Zheng

PERFORMANCES
“Unearthing Connective Tissues” by Allison Blakeney
“Dressing” by David Bologna
“Looking Home in the Mouth” by Michael Frazier

Tuesday, April 4
5:30-6:30 pm
“Black Snake Killahs” by Olivia Ellis

7:00-7:45 pm
Multidisciplinary performance
“Ballad of Anthony Crawford: a love letter to america” by Quanda Johnson

8:30-9:45 pm
Theater
“Do I Know You?” by Fiona Gorry-Hines

Wednesday, April 5
5:30-6:15 pm
Music performance
Alicia Waller

7:00-8:15 pm
Dance concert
“Avatar_dances.mov” by Matthew Moen
“Up” by Alice Lambert
“If I’m Butter” by Emma Bigelow
“Pain in Motion” by Emma Forstenhausler
“Duet” by Alice Lambert
“a b c d e f g” by Jessica Salomon
“Meraki” by Kelsey Leonard

8:30-9:30 pm
Theater
“MANIKIN” by Natalie Cook

Thursday, April 6
5:00-6:00 pm
Theater
“Listen to Me” by Salomé Egas
“Antigona, Inmigrante” by Daniel McElroy

6:30-7:45 pm
Film Screening
Films by Salome Egas, Melanie Flanagan, Jalen Jackson, Graham Litten, Ben Mankoff, Sandra Manzanares, Daniels Mekšs, Ben Searles, Luke Smithers, Celine Sutter, Careina Yard

8:00-10:00 pm
Play Reading
“Flight Patterns” by Sophia Cannata-Bowman

Friday, April 7
5:30-6:00 pm
Theater
“Kept in the Dark” by Grace Chan and Christina Cordano

7:00-9:30 pm
Music concert
With performances by Harrison Baker (multidisciplinary performance), Daniel Jacob, Andrea de Varona, Bridget Linsenmeyer, Desiree Fernandes, Peter Winne.

About Gallatin:
The Gallatin School of Individualized Study at New York University provides a distinctive liberal arts education for a diverse student body. Our faculty foster passionate, intellectual commitments from learners and prepare them for a world in which managing knowledge is key to success. Visit http://gallatin.nyu.edu/

Press Contact

Robert Polner
Robert Polner
(212) 998-2337