NYU Alumni Receive 106 Emmy Nominations


89 alumni from throughout the University received 106 Emmy nominations is 49 categories, including acting, writing, directing, producing, cinematography, casting, editing, sound mixing, music, and design.

2017 Emmy Nomiations

The nominations for the 69th Annual Emmy Awards included 90 alumni from the NYU in 49 categories, encompassing all areas of the business including acting, writing, directing, producing, cinematography, casting, editing, sound mixing, music, and design. 

The awards will be announced by The Television Academy on Sunday, September 17, 2017.

Alumni from NYU’s Tisch School of the Arts (TSOA) led the pack in nominations with 80 overall, followed by Arts and Science (graduate, undergraduate and the former Washington Square College) with 14, and the Stern School of Business with five.  Alumni from the School of Professional Studies and the Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development both received three nominations, and the Gallatin School of Individualized Study had two alumni who received nominations.

Several alumni received multiple nominations, in particular Donald Glover (TSOA, ’06) who received a total of four for producing, writing, directing, and acting in his FX series, Atlanta. Master of None creator Aziz Ansari (Stern, ’04), cinematographer Reed Morano (TSOA, ’01), technical director Eric Becker (TSOA, ’04), and camera operator Lynn Noland (WSC, ’75) all earned three nominations.  Six alumni, including Alec Baldwin (TSOA, ’94), James Brooks (Stern, ’72), Erin Doyle (Steinhardt, ’07), Vince Gilligan (TSOA,’89), Shaun Harkins (TSOA, ’81), and Sarah Silverman (TSOA), received two.  The nominees are as follows:

Outstanding Animated Program

The Simpsons
James L. Brooks (STERN ’72), Executive Producer

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Steven Universe
Matt Burnett (TSOA ’05), Story By
Curtis LeLash (CAS ’96), Executive Producer

Adventure Time
Curtis LeLash (CAS ’96), Executive Producer

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Event Or Award Special

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Present’s Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner
John Yeck (TSOA ’83), Production Designer

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

This Is Us
Bernard Telsey (TSOA ’82), Casting By

The Crown
Nina Gold (TSOA ’90), Casting By

Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

Fargo
Rachel Tenner (WSUC ’92), Casting By

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

Divorce
Reed Morano (TSOA ’00), Director of Photography

Transparent, If I Were A Bell

Jim Frohna (TSOA ’91), Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie

The Night Of
Fred Elmes (TSOA ’75), Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown
Todd Liebler (TSOA ’85), Director of Photography

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

Atlanta
Donald Glover (TSOA ’06), Director

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

Better Call Saul
Vince Gilligan (TSOA ’89), Director

The Handmaid’s Tale

Reed Morano (TSOA ’01), Director

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

Westworld
Andrew Seklir (SPS ’94), Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program

Shark Tank
Matt Stevenson (TSOA ’94), Editor

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program

The Simpsons - Planet of the Couches
James L. Brooks (STERN ’72), Executive Producer

The Mr. Robot Virtual Reality Experience

Sam Esmail (TSOA ’98), Esmail Corp.
Steve Golin (TSOA ’76), Anonymous Content

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series

Saturday Night Live
Rick McGuinness (TSOA ’92), Lighting Director

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special
(Outstanding Dramatic Score)

Feud: Bette and Joan
Mac Quayle (STEINHARDT), Music by

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Rachel Bloom (TSOA ’09), Lyrics by
Jack Dolgen (GAL ’04), Lyrics by

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Master of None
Aziz Ansari (STERN ’04), Actor

Atlanta
Donald Glover (TSOA ’06), Actor

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

This Is Us
Sterling K. Brown (TSOA ’01), Actor

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

American Crime
Felicity Huffman (TSOA ’88), Actress

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Saturday Night Live
Alec Baldwin (TSOA ’94, HON ’10), Actor

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

Tales Of Titans
Jason Ritter (TSOA ’02), Actor

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

The Handmaid’s Tale
Alexis Bledel (SPS), Actress

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

Match Game
Alec Baldwin (TSOA ’94, HON ’10), Host

Outstanding Comedy Series

Atlanta
Donald Glover (TSOA ’06), Creator and Executive Producer

Master of None

Aziz Ansari(STERN ’04), Executive Producer
Igor Srubshchik (CAS ’97), Executive Producer

Modern Family

Paul Corrigan (TSOA ’94), Executive Producer
Stephen Lloyd (TSOA ’93), Executive Producer
Brad Walsh (TSOA ’94), Executive Producer

Silicon Valley
Tom Lassally (TSOA ’86), Executive Producer

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Dylan Morgan (TSOA ’99), Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding Drama Series

This Is Us
Isaac Aptaker (TSOA ’08), Co-Executive Producer
Elizabeth Berger (TSOA ’08), Co-Executive Producer

The Handmaid’s Tale
Reed Morano (TSOA ’01), Executive Producer
Kira Snyder (CAS ’06), Supervising Producer

Better Call Saul

Vince Gilligan (TSOA ’89), Executive Producer
Thomas Schnauz (TSOA ’88), Executive Producer

House Of Cards
Frank Pugliese (TSOA ’86), Supervising Producer

Outstanding Limited Series

Fargo
Joel Coen (TSOA ’78), Executive Producer
Ben Nedivi (TSOA ’02), Co-Executive Producer
Chad Oakes (TSOA ’02), Producer
Matt Wolpert (TSOA ’01), Co-Executive Producer

Feud: Bette and Joan

Michael Zam (TSOA ’83), Producer

Genius

David Minkowski (TSOA ’89), Co-Producer

Outstanding Television Movie

The Wizard of Lies
Jane Rosenthal (GAL ’77), Executive Producer

The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks
Lydia Dean Pilcher (TSOA ’83), Executive Producer

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

The Late Late Show With James Corden
David Javerbaum (TSOA ’95), Producer

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Saturday Night Live
Erin Doyle (STEINHARDT ’07), Producer
Brian Siedlecki (TSOA ’96), Co-Producer
Robert Smigel (WSUC ’83), Producer

Portlandia

Jonathan Krisel (TSOA ’00), Executive Producer

Documentary Now!

Andrew Singer (TSOA ’02), Executive Producer

Outstanding Variety Special

Sarah Silverman: A Speck Of Dust
Daniel Kellison (TSOA ’91), Executive Producer
Sarah Silverman (TSOA), Executive Producer

Louis C.K. 2017
John Skidmore (TSOA ’08), Producer

Outstanding Special Class Program

The Oscars
Michael De Luca (TSOA ’95), Producer

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

Hack Into Broad City
Ilana Glazer (CAS ’09), Executive Producer

Fear The Walking Dead: Passage
Justin Wilkes (TSOA ’99), Executive Producer

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

The Daily Show
Steve Bodow (TSOA ’95), Executive Producer

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series

Creating Saturday Night Live
Erin Doyle (STEINHARDT ’07), Producer
Chris Voss (TSOA ’09), Co-Executive Producer

Feud: Bette And Joan
Stephanie Gibbons (TSOA ’89), Producer

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown
Lydia Tenaglia (TSOA ’96), Executive Producer

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher And Debbie Reynolds
Brett Ratner (TSOA ’90), Executive Producer

O.J.: Made In America

Nina Krstic (CAS ’01, TSOA ’08), Producer

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Who Do You Think You Are?
Howard Lee (TSOA ’88), Executive Producer
Anna Pousho (TSOA ’95), Co-Executive Producer

Shark Tank
Phil Gurin (TSOA ’83), Executive Producer

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Gaycation With Ellen Page
Eddy Moretti (TSOA ’98, ’99), Executive Producer

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

The Voice
Kyra Thompson (TSOA ’86), Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series

Westworld
Mark Allen (TSOA ’06), Sound Effects Editor

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

The Night Of
Wyatt H. Sprague (WSC ’82), Sound Effects Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

The Oscars
John Perez (TSOA ’85) , VO Mixer

The Voice, Season Finale
Michael Bernard (TSOA ’01) , Music Sub Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

The Beatles: Eight Days A Week
Chris Jenkins (TSOA ’88) , Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Black Sails
Ashley J. Ward (SPS ’08), Visual Effects Production Manager

American Gods
Jessica Smith (TSOA ’04), Visual Effects Production Manager

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

70th Annual Tony Awards
Eric Becker (TSOA ’04), Technical Director
Shaun Harkins (TSOA ’81), Camera
Lyn Noland (WSC ’75), Camera

Superbowl LI Halftime Show
Eric Becker (TSOA ’04), Technical Director
Lyn Noland (WSC ’75), Camera

The Oscars
Eric Becker (TSOA ’04), Technical Director
Shaun Harkins (TSOA ’81), Camera
Lyn Noland (WSC ’75), Camera

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Master of None
Aziz Ansari (STERN ’04)

Atlanta
Donald Glover (TSOA ’06)


Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

Feud: Bette And Joan
Michael D. Zam (TSOA ’83)

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

Bill Nye Saves the World
Mike Drucker (CAS `06, GSAS `07)

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

Saturday Night Live
James Anderson (TSOA ’09)
Megan Callahan (TSOA ’08)
Anna Drezen (TSOA ’10)
Fran Gillespie (CAS ’07)
Steve Higgins (TSOA 76)
Nick Kocher (TSOA ’08)
Brian McElhaney (TSOA ’09)

Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust
Sarah Silverman (TSOA), Writer

###
 

Press Contact

Shonna Keogan
Shonna Keogan
(212) 998-6796