Park City will once again be a sea of violet this January when more than 100 NYU students, alumni and faculty screen films they wrote, directed, shot, produced and performed in at the annual, world-renowned Sundance Film Festival.

nyu-strong-in-sundance-selections
Hooligan Sparrow, by Nanfu Wang '14 (GSAS, MA, Journalism) will premiere at Sundance next month.

Park City will once again be a sea of violet this January when more than 100 NYU students, alumni and faculty screen films they wrote, directed, shot, produced and performed in at the annual, world-renowned Sundance Film Festival.

One of the most influential film festivals in the world, the Sundance Film Festival will include 56 feature-length films in competition, 60 films in the Premiere, Next, Midnight, Spotlight, New Frontier and Sundance Kids categories, and 72 films in the short film festival and showcase categories.

Students, faculty and alumni of the Tisch School of the Arts made a particularly strong showing this year, with 30% of the films at the 2016 Sundance Film Festival affiliated with artists from the Tisch community. Of the films in competition, 11 are Tisch written, directed, or produced – nearly double the number of films with this distinction as last year.

And for the first time this year, a faculty member and his former student from the Arthur L. Carter Journalism Institute’s News and Documentary Program at the NYU College of Arts and Science will be competing side by side in the World Cinema Documentary Competition, with another faculty member from Journalism premiering her documentary film in the festival’s New Frontiers category.

Below is the full list of NYU alumni, faculty and students who have director, producer, writer, cinematographer and acting credits in films featured at the upcoming Sundance Film Festival. The festival takes place January 21 – 31, 2016 in Park City, Utah. For more information, visit www.sundance.org.

U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION

Christine
Antonio Campos (TSOA, Kanbar, UG Film & TV) director
Josh Mond (TSOA, Kanbar, UG Film & TV) executive producer
Sean Durkin ‘05 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV) executive producer
Melody C. Roscher '06 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV) producer
Craig Shilowich '06 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV) writer, producer
Alicia Van Couvering '05 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV) co-producer
Michael C. Hall '96 (TSOA, MFA, Acting)

Equity
Amy Fox, faculty, (TSOA, Graduate Film), writer
Michael Izquierdo '06 (TSOA, MFA, Acting) Trader
Joseph Siravo '80 (TSOA, BFA, Drama) Frank
Eric Lin '06 (TSOA, MFA, Kanbar, Film & TV) cinematographer

Goat
James Franco '11 (TSOA, MFA, Kanbar, Film & TV) producer

Joshy
Jeff Baena ‘99 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV) writer-director
Joshua Bachove '06 (TSOA, BFA, Drama) co-producer
Lauren Russell '10 (TSOA, BFA, Drama) associate producer
Alex Ross Perry '06 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), cast: Adam
Aubrey Plaza '05 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), cast: Jen

Morris from America
Michael B. Clark '02 (TSOA, BFA, Dramatic Writing), executive producer

Other People
John Early '10 (TSOA, BFA, Drama), cast: Gabe
Kerri Kenney '92 (TSOA, BFA, Drama), cast: Aunt Lynne
Molly Shannon '87 (TSOA, BFA, Drama), cast: Joanne
Brian Burgoyne '01 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), cinematographer

Tallulah
Eleanor Columbus '11 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), executive producer

The Birth of a Nation
Aunjanue Ellis '95 (TSOA, MFA, Acting), cast: Nancy Turner

The Free World
Jason Lew '03 (TSOA, BFA, Drama) director, writer

The Intervention
David Bernon '11 (TSOA, BFA, Drama) executive producer, cast
Jason Ritter '02 (TSOA, BFA, Drama), cast

White Girl
Gabriel Nussbaum '15 (TSOA, BFA, Drama), producer
Matthew Achterberg '08 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), co-producer
Justin Bartha '00 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & Television), cast: Kelly

Lovesong
Kat Westergaard ’08 (TSOA, MFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), cinematographer (part one)


U.S. DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

Author: The JT LeRoy Story
Brett Ratner '90 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer

 

 

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

Hooligan Sparrow
Nanfu Wang, ‘14, (GSAS, MA, Journalism), director

The Settlers
Shimon Dotan, faculty (FAS, Journalism), director

 

PREMIERES

Complete Unknown
Joshua Marston '98 (TSOA, MFA, Kanbar, Film & TV) director, writer

Frank & Lola
Laine Rettmer '07 (TSOA, BFA, Drama), cast: Françoise

Indignation
Steven Kaplan '10 (TSOA, BFA, Drama), cast: Anker
Samuel Dunning ’12 (TSO, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), cast: Dean American Soldier

Little Men
Ebonee Noel '12 (TSOA, BFA, Drama), cast: Linda

Manchester by the Sea
Kenneth Lonergan '86 (TSOA, BFA, Dramatic Writing), director, writer
Heather Burns '96 (TSOA, BFA, Drama), cast: Jill
Ruibo Qian '12 (TSOA, MFA, Acting), cast: Dr. Betheny
Jody Lee Lipes '04 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV) cinematographer

Sing Street
Kevin Scott Frakes '01 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer

Wiener-Dog
Todd Solondz '85 (TSOA, MFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), director, writer


DOCUMENTARY PREMIERES

Michael Jackson's Journey from Motown to Off the Wall
Spike Lee '82/'98 (TSOA, MFA, Kanbar, Film & TV)/Hon. director


NEXT

How To Tell You're A Douchebag
Tahir Jetter '10 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), director and screenwriter
Julius Pryor IV (TSOA, MFA Candidate, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer
Martisse Hil ’14 (TSOA, MFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer

Jacqueline (Argentine)
Bernardo Britto ‘11 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), writer-director
James Benson ’11 (TSOA, FA, Kanbar, Film & TV), co-producer
Brett Potter ’11 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer

The Eyes of My Mother
Nicolas Pesce ‘11 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), writer-director
Antonio Campos (TSOA, Kanbar, UG Film & TV), executive producer
Josh Mond (TSOA, Kanbar, UG Film & TV), executive producer
Sean Durkin ‘05 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), executive producer
Jacob Wasserman '12 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer
Samuel R. Syrop ’12 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), co-producer
Seth Blogier ’12 (TSOA, BBFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), co-producer

The Fits
Anna Rose Holmer ‘07 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), director, co-writer
Saela Davis '07 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), writer, film editor
Lisa Kjerulff '07 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), writer, producer
Paul Yee '05 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), cinematographer

 


SPOTLIGHT

Maggie’s Plan
Damon Cardasis ’06 (TSOA, BFA, Drama), producer

 


SUNDANCE KIDS

The Eagle Huntress
Sharon Chang '95/'98 (BS, Steinhardt/MPS, ITP, TSOA), producer

 


MIDNIGHT

31
Kevin Scott Frakes '01 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), executive producer
David Daniel '81 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), cinematographer

Carnage Park
Ashley Bell '07 (TSOA, BFA, Drama), cast: Vivian

Trash Fire
Richard Bates Jr. '07 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & Television), director, writer
Matthew Gray Gubler '03 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), cast: Caleb

Yoga Hosers
Joshua Bachove ’06 (TSOA, BFA, Drama), associate producer
Haley Joel Osment '10 (BFA, Drama), cast: Adrien Arcand


NEW FRONTEIR

Cameraperson
Kirsten Johnson, faculty, (FAS, Journalism), director

 


U.S. NARRATIVE SHORT FILMS

Affections
Michael J. Wilson '86 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), cinematographer

Dirt
Darius Clark Monroe '10 (TSOA, MFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), director, writer, producer
Daniel Patterson '10 (TSOA, MFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), cinematographer

Jungle
Asantewaa Prempeh '16 (TSOA, MFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), director, writer, film editor
Joyce Sherri (TSOA, MFA Candidate, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer
Sheldon Chau (TSOA, Kanbar, Grad Film & TV), cinematographer

Killer
Matt Kazman ‘10 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), writer, director
Ben Altarescu ‘10 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer

PARTNERS
Lauren Smitelli (TSOA, Kanbar, UG Film & TV), executive producer

So Good to See You
Siena Brown '12 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), first assistant director
Cecilia Delgado '13 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), second assistant director
Quinn Meyers ‘11 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer
Peter Rini ‘94 (TSOA, MFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), cast

Solemates
Bryce Dallas Howard (TSOA, Drama), director, writer, cast: Woman

Verbatim: The Ferguson Case
Aniruddh Pandit '02 (TSOA, MPS, ITP) assistant director, producer
Lauren Smitelli (TSOA, UG Kanbar, Film & TV) producer

 

 

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE SHORT FILMS

Seide
Elnura Osmonalieva MFA Candidate (TSOA, Kanbar, Grad Film & TV), director, producer, writer
Charlotte Rabate (TSOA, Kanbar, Grad Film & TV), producer
Chananun Chotrungroj ‘15 (TSOA, MFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), director of photography

 

 

ANIMATED SHORT FILMS

Glove
Alexa Haas '11 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), director

 


MIDNIGHT SHORT FILMS

The Puppet Man
Jacqueline Castel '08 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & Television), director, writer, editor, and director of photography

 


DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILMS

Entrapped
Razan Ghalayini ‘09 (TSOA, BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV) director, producer, editor

 

NEW FRONTIER: VIRTUAL REALITY

Defrost
Bruce Davison '69 (TSOA, BFA, Tisch), cast

###