New York University Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Navigation Skip to Sub Navigation

All-University Elections


It's time to make a difference. Your student representatives help bring proactive change and represent you on a university-wide level. From individual school issues to the biggest NYU problem, the All-University Elections is your opportunity to make your voice heard in student government.

Monday, April 6: Election results have been posted below!

vote

Election Results

Click on a council to view their election results!

The following individuals have been elected to the Class Activities Board (2016):

  • President: Carolynn Choi
  • Executive Vice President: Michael Hengerer
  • Vice President of Finance: Luke Shearin
  • Vice President of Administration: Lititia Satpathy
  • Vice President of Public Relations and Marketing: Lauren Amigo

For more questions regarding Class Activities Board (2016) elections, please contact Elections Chair Jaimee Foster.

The following individuals have been elected to the Class Activities Board (2017):

  • President: Chandni Sharma
  • Executive Vice President: William Goedel
  • Vice President of Finance: Shawn Thibault
  • Vice President of Administration: Aisha Khan
  • Vice President of Public Relations and Marketing: Tom Ishizuka

For more questions regarding Class Activities Board (2017) elections, please contact Elections Chair Jaimee Foster.

The following individuals have been elected to the Class Activities Board (2018):

  • President: Rene Rismondo
  • Executive Vice President: Jacob Friedman
  • Vice President of Finance: Shela Wu
  • Vice President of Administration: Christina Felix
  • Vice President of Public Relations and Marketing: Alexis Zerafa

For more questions regarding Class Activities Board (2018) elections, please contact Elections Chair Jaimee Foster.

The following individuals have been elected to the College of Arts and Science (CAS) Student Council:

  • President: Rijul Asri
  • Vice President: Rebecca K. Cruz
  • Senator: Amanda Ezechi
  • Treasurer: Shela Wu
  • Student Advocacy Chair: Noah Bierbrier
  • Junior Class President: Hamza Muhammad
  • Sophomore Class President: Nick William Cho

For more questions regarding CAS Student Council elections, please contact Elections Chair Adrian Co.

The following individual has been elected to the College of Nursing Student Council:

  • Senator: Evelyn Cunningham

For more questions regarding College of Nursing Student Council elections, please contact Elections Chair Andrew LaVenia.

The following individuals have been elected to the Commuter Student Council:

  • President: Daniel Sully
  • VP of Advocacy: Kendi Tang
  • VP of Administration: Bianca Romarion
  • VP of Programming: Joanna Alvarado
  • VP of Philanthropy: Katherine Leung
  • VP of Marketing: Wenqi Yang
  • Treasurer: Judy Wang
  • Secretary: Sheila Yalley
For any questions regarding the Commuter Student Council election, please contact Elections Chair Rosario Giarratana.

The following individuals have been elected to the Gallatin Student Council:

  • President: Vincent Corey Vance
  • Vice President: Tyler Benjamin
  • Senator: Leah Nouriyelian (alternate)
  • Treasurer: Heather Kuebel
  • Director of Programming: Taylor Brock
  • Director of Communications: Dylan Meehan
  • Director of Student Affairs: John Belknap
  • Alternate Senator/Chief of Staff: Leah Nouriyelian
  • Senior Class President: Izel Villarba
  • Senior Class Vice President: Giselle Clarke
  • Junior Class President: Bianca Kann
  • Junior Class Vice President: Josy Jablons
  • Sophomore Class President: Zachary Varieur
  • Sophomore Class Vice President: Adam Gerber

For more questions regarding Gallatin Student Council elections, please contact Elections Chair Sam Hong.

The following individuals have been elected to the Liberal Studies Student Council:

  • President: Jeremy Jin
  • Senator: Amanda Regalado
  • Vice President of Core Program: Kirsten Stainer
  • Vice President of Global Liberal Studies: Susan Sangeun Lee
  • Director of First-Year Away Affairs: Ushaia Kappen
  • Secretary: Eric Dang
  • Treasurer: Michelle Yan

For more questions regarding LSSC elections, please contact Elections Chair Keagan Sakai-Kawada.

The following individuals have been elected to the School of Engineering (Graduate) Student Council:

  • President: Siddharth Matani
  • Vice President: Gayatri Mehra
  • Secretary: Yash P Chajjed
  • Treasurer: Jae Woo Lee
  • Senator: Jaswinder Pal Singh Ahulwalia

For more questions regarding School of Engineering (Graduate) Student Council elections, please contact Elections Chair Shivani Arora.

The following individuals have been elected to the School of Engineering (Undergraduate) Student Council:

  • President: Jose Miguel
  • Senator: Jay Kumar
  • Vice President of Finance and Administration: Yunyi Zhang
  • Treasurer of Clubs and Organizations: Aditya Singh
  • Secretary Commissioner: Julia Mateusiak
  • Facilities Commissioner: Luciana Jaalouk
  • Vice President of Academic Success: Chandrika Khanduri
  • First-Year Liaison Commissioner: Doris Tang
  • Student-Faculty Liaison Commissioner: Divya Deverakonda
  • Student Resources Commissioner: Magdalena Sawicka
  • Vice President of Programming: Richard Goldfeld
  • External Programming Commissioner: Sheila Yalley
  • Internal Programming Commissioner: Ana Carolina Bolsoni
  • Public Relations Commissioner: Nicolai Ferraris

For more questions regarding School of Engineering (Undergraduate) Student Council elections, please contact Elections Chair Eric Zucaro.

The following individuals have been elected to the School of Professional Studies (Graduate) Student Council:

  • President: Jordan Zolan
  • Vice President: Carlos Sinde
  • Secretary: Kathy Han
  • Treasurer: Result is being officiated
  • Senator: Constanza Mateos

For more questions regarding School of Professional Studies (Graduate) Student Council elections, please contact Elections Chair Nandini Subramanya.

The following individuals have been elected to the School of Professional Studies (Undergraduate) Student Council:

  • President: Jo Perez Matos
  • Vice President: Stephanie Reis
  • Secretary: Elizabeth Ildefonso
  • Treasurer: RenĂ© Rismondo
  • Senator: Eli Nachmany

For more questions regarding School of Professional Studies (Undergraduate) Student Council elections, please contact Elections Chair Ben Ryzak.

The following individuals have been elected to the Steinhardt (Graduate) Student Council:

  • President: Rachel Weber
  • Vice President: Chandler Patton
  • Senator: Yarden Elias
  • Treasurer: Kelsey Thomas
  • Secretary: Meiying Li
  • Events Coordinator: Arianna Deans
  • Publicity Chair: Soumi Sarkar

For more questions regarding Steinhardt (Graduate) Student Council elections, please contact Elections Chair Lynn Koos.

The following individuals have been elected to the Steinhardt (Undergraduate) Student Council:

  • President: Grace Roslovic
  • Vice President: Grant Roth
  • Sophomore Class President: James Fan
  • Senator: Kate Avino

For more questions regarding Steinhardt (Undergraduate) Student Council elections, please contact Elections Chair Camaley Jennings.

The following individuals have been elected to the Tisch (Undergraduate) Student Council:

  • President: Alice Verderber
  • Vice President: Rati Choudhary
  • Senator: Joseph Ehrenkranz
  • Secretary: Emily Stolp
  • Treasurer: Rachel Epstein
  • Publicity Director: Brian Swinney

For more questions regarding Tisch (Undergraduate) Student Council elections, please contact Elections Chair Nikita Chaudhry.



Election Buttons

2015-2016 Senator at-Large Application and Selection

Senators at-Large are appointed by the previous year's School Senators. Senators at-Large represent constituencies that lie outside the colleges and schools. 

Congratulations to the following individuals who were selected as Senator at-Large: 

  • Allam, Heba
  • Aponte Martinez, Debora
  • Dacey Ariani, Caterina
  • DeYoung, Paris
  • Ettore, Victoria
  • Forrest, Parrece
  • Hengerer, Michael
  • Kho, Stephen
  • Mba-Kalu, Chukwuemeka
  • Sakai-Kawada, Keagan
  • Slotsve, Eric
  • Thomas, Ryan

Congratulations to the following individuals who were selected as Alternate Senator at-Large:

  • Jones, Kevin
  • Shivery, Peter
  • Thibault, Shawn
  • Tsai, Bill

NYU Footer