New York University Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Navigation Skip to Sub Navigation

All-University Elections


Apply To Be A Senator-At-Large

apply

Senators at-Large sit on the SSC alongside the School Senators to represent communities within the University whose issues may not necessarily be captured through a School Council.

The Senator at-Large application will be open from 12:00am on Friday, March 25th until 11:59pm on Wednesday, April 13th, and will be accessible here.

Three information sessions will take place, if you are interested in applying we highly encourage you to attend one.

       Thursday, March 24th from 2:30 to 3:30 PM in Kimmel 802

       Thursday, March 31st from 2:30 to 3:30 PM in Kimmel 7th Floor Katzell Club Lounge

       Tuesday, April 5th from 2:00 to 3:00 PM in the Kimmel 7th Floor Katzell Club Lounge

There will be a mandatory meet-and-greet on Thursday, April 14th at 6:00pm in the GCASL Grand Hall.

Please email elections.studentgov@nyu.edu or call 212.998.2234 if you have any questions.


Apply To Be On Your School's Council


School and representative councils are the governing and programming bodies for their respective schools or councils. They focus on community building, advocacy and serving their constituents.

Every school council will have elections between April 11th and 17th. For more information about your specific school's elections, contact your elections chair below: 

Schools Councils:

Omer Cohen - NYU Shanghai
Abdullah Ismail Mahomed - NYU Abu Dhabi
Rebecca K Cruz -  College of Arts and Sciences
Robert A Brugnone - School of Dentistry
Vincent Vance - Gallatin
Aziza Sultan - Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
Taaj M Reaves - School of Law
Jeremy Jin - Liberal Studies
Jenna Hope Strauss - Silver Graduate
Tania Vargas - Silver Graduate
Morgan Sara Siegel - Silver Undergraduate
Gayatri Mehra - Tandon Graduate
Jose Miguel - Tandon Undergraduate
Jordan S Zolan - School of Professional Studies Graduate
Lynda Assi - School of Professional Studies Graduate
Elizabeth V Ildefonso - School of Professional Studies Undergraduate,
Rachel Weber - Steinhardt Graduate
Grace Ann Roslovic - Steinhardt Undergraduate
Santiago Mijares Contreras - Stern Graduate
Kaitlyn Walsh - Stern Undergraduate
Alice E Verderber - Tisch Undergraduate
Erica S Silverman - Wagner
Evelyn Cunningham - School of Nursing

Non-School Councils:

Luke A Shearin - Class Activities Board
Daniel Sully - Commuter Students Council
Bobby Vallejo - Transfer Students Association

 



Election Buttons

Elections Timeline


Meet the Candidates Week
April 4-10th

Elections Week
April 11-17th

more information to come

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


SSC 2013-2014
NYU Footer