New York University Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Navigation Skip to Sub Navigation

Representatives

The Administrative Management Council is comprised of Representatives and Alternate Representatives* who are elected by their administrative unit (such as a school, division, or institute) for two-year terms. The number of Representatives and Alternate Representatives per unit is proportionate to the number of administrative personnel in each unit. 

The primary functions of Representatives and Alternate Representatives are: (A) attendance at monthly Council meetings; (B) voting at Council meetings; and (C) sharing information with and getting feedback from constituents. Additional information about the Representative positions is available in the AMC By-Laws (PDF).

Senior Unit Representatives (designated below) are primary contacts for each team of representatives and alternate representatives.

Center for Urban Science and Progress

2014–2016 Term

Christine Battaglia
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Vacant
Alternate
Vacant Alternate

College of Dentistry

2015–2017 Term

Maria DeAcetis Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Els Eerdekens
Representative  
Kim Misevis Representative
Ira Beresnoy Representative
Toni De Pena
Representative
Deborah Morris Representative
Ainslie MacLeod
Representative
Silvia Spivakovsky Representative
Lance Irving
Representative
Mary Lou Atkinson
Alternate
Sangeeta Bhojwani
Alternate
M. Maude Kebbon
Alternate
Rose Hagan
Alternate
Natalia Tyhovych Alternate
Fortuna Smith Alternate
Nadege Roc Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate

Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences

2014–2016 Term

Rosemary Amico Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Michael Sohn
Representative
Melissa Kushner Vacca
Representative
Beth Markowitz
Alternate
Sue Taylor
Alternate
Romeo Kumar Alternate

Division of Libraries

2014–2016 Term

Eric Stedfeld Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Alicia Nadkarni Representative
Toni Urbano Representative
Daniel Biddle Representative
Ryan Dismukes Representative
Katherine Gregory Representative
Sally Cummings
Alternate
Cathy Li Alternate
Barnaby Alter Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate

Division of Student Affairs

2015-2017 Term

Kyle Stockwell
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
David Vogelsang
Representative
Zach Harrell Representative
Adam Fertmann Representative
Briana Mathew
Representative
Jayson Valcik Representative
Stephanie Pryor
Representative
Sarah Willyard Representative
Chloe Beck
Representative
Carl Villanueva
Alternate
Melissa McIntyre
Alternate
Howie Glassman
Alternate
Olga Sanches-Eltell Alternate
Kacey McCaffrey
Alternate
Alex Martinez Alternate
Nick Jensen Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate

Executive Vice President for Finance

2015-2017 Term

Reema Shah Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Hector Gonzalez
Representative
Stephen Lui Representative
Scott Lewis Representative
Jessica Wasserman
Representative
Lauren Bagley
Representative
Amanda Brucia Representative
Brandon Escano Representative
Rachel Wrightson Representative
Vacant
Alternate
Vacant
Alternate
Vacant
Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate

Executive Vice President for Operations

2015-2017 Term

Ann Marie Powell
Representative
Evelyn De Leon
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Amy Coombs Representative
Juan Tie Representative
Greg Mendez
Representative
Montey Thames
Representative
Matthew Shelosky
Representative
Diandra Fana Representative
Vacant
Representative
Vacant
Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate

Faculty of Arts and Science

2014–2016 Term

David Vintinner
Representative / Senator
Kristi Schwindt Ramos Representative / Senator (Senior Unit Rep)  
John DeSantis
Representative / Senator
Anne Stubing
Representative / Alternate Senator
Daniel Holub Representative / Alternate Senator
Anne Solari
Representative
Carly DiGiovanni
Representative
Julie Kaplan Representative
Mike West
Representative
Amelia Schroeder Alternate
Madeleine Goico Alternate
Carol Hollingsworth Alternate
Nick Voelker Alternate
Faith Knesz-Greulich
Alternate
Angelo Cruz
Alternate
Anupum Mehrotra Alternate
Dan Thilman
Alternate
Gary Mandarano Alternate

Gallatin School of Individualized Study

2014–2016 Term

Gisela Humphreys
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Carrolyn Nieto
Representative
Christine Murray Alternate
Marissa Hajtler
Alternate

General Counsel Division

2014–2016 Term

Norma Minguela
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Laura Russo Alternate
Vacant
Alternate

Institute of Fine Arts & Institute for the Study of the Ancient World

2014–2016 Term

Kristen Soule Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Betty Tsang
Representative
Diane Bennett Alternate
Hope O'Reilly
Alternate

NYU Abu Dhabi

Jan. 2015-2016 Term

Nicolas Heller
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Erin Callihan
Representative
Steven Baker Alternate
Manny Patole Alternate

NYU Information Technology

2014–2016 Term

Norma Kenigsberg
Representative / Alternate Senator
(Senior Unit Rep)
Tamara Santiago
Representative
Kevin McCullough Representative
Meredith Rendall Representative
Keith Amparado Representative
Lizz Duke Representative
Christian Colon Representative
Manish Devjani Representative
Leizel Vergara Representative
Jannae Jacks Alternate
Callie Hirsch Alternate
Jenny Alulema Alternate
Kelvin Shivers Alternate
Kristina Zacharias Alternate
Nicole Goldkranz Alternate
Henry Pruitt Alternate
Johanna Romano
Alternate
Rachel Lucine
Alternate

NYU Shanghai

Jan. 2015–2016 Term

Malina Webb
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Jiabei Chen Alternate
Christian Grewell
Alternate

Office of the President

(includes Office of the President Emeritus and Office of the Executive Vice President for Health)

2015-2017 Term

Nancy Gessner
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Amanda Garofalo
Representative
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate

Polytechnic School of Engineering

2015–2017 Term

Alicia Erwin
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Colin McCarthy
Representative
Alex Berthoumieux
Representative
Brendon Troy
Representative
Michael Mainiero
Representative
Raymond Lutzky
Representative
Aaron Pathripala
Alternate
John Paul Cleveland
Alternate
Marika Sam
Alternate
Pamela Martinetti
Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate

Provost Division

2015–2017 Term

Christopher Nicolussi
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Stephanie Leahy
Representative
Jessie Montoya
Representative
Allison Weinger
Representative
Claudine-Lonje Williams
Representative
Yanoula Athanassakis
Representative
Diana Karafin Representative
Shakera Jones
Representative
Anthony Cirincione
Alternate
Rachel Botos
Alternate
Vacant
Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate

School of Law

2014–2016 Term

Olive Haughton
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
David Niedenthal
Representative
Jonathan Biondi
Representative
Krista Minteer-Baysal
Representative
Wendy Siegel Representative
Lourdes Marshall Representative
Timothy Barnum Alternate
Maurice Shirley Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate

School of Professional Studies

2014–2016 Term

Monica Estrada
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Maria Kalogerou
Representative
Jennifer Monahan Representative
Tatum Soo Kim Representative / Senator
Rachael Dylenski Representative
Elizabeth Izaki Representative
Erica Rothstein Representative
Jessica Martin
Alternate
Briseida Lopez
Alternate
Cori Epstein
Alternate
Aaron Ross Alternate
Angie Hyman-Robinson Alternate
Cody Witt Alternate
Susan McGowan
Alternate

Silver School of Social Work

2015–2017 Term

Carrie Prendergast
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Maria Di Pompo
Alternate
Evan Silberman
Alternate

Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

2014–2016 Term

Andrea Fannelli
Representative
Melissa Bonaparte
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Melissa Lucas-Ludwig
Representative / Alternate Senator
Michael Marino
Representative
Justine Kelly-Fierro
Representative / Senator
Shanieka Brooks
Representative
Michael McCaw
Representative
Erinn Bernstein Alternate
Eleanor Lee Alternate
Luis Mercado Alternate
Marni Passer Alternate
Debra Diana Alternate
Erika Jackson Alternate
Vacant
Alternate

Stern School of Business

2015–2017 Term

Carolyn Ritter
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Caroline Boneta
Representative
Nancy Wu
Representative
David Gordon Representative
Mike Minutoli
Representative
Brenda Mitchell
Representative
Matthew Gee
Representative
Nadia Cureton
Representative
Barbara Albrecht
Representative
Diana Daniels-Maina Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate

Tisch School of the Arts

2015–2017 Term

Ida Longarino
Representative
Brianne Hayes
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Richard Heaps
Representative
Katherine Drummond
Representative
Carrie Meconis
Representative
Stevin Azo Michels
Representative
Nanc Allen
Representative  
Katrina Denney
Alternate
Felicia Newton
Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate

University Development and Alumni Relations

2014–2016 Term

Jeremy Kim
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Anthony Lockett-Larsen
Representative
Aloysee Jarmoszuk
Representative
Ann Marie Ladisa
Representative
Evan Nisenson
Representative
Lydia Snyder
Alternate
Sarah Balogh Alternate
Melissa Malebranche Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate

University Relations and Public Affairs

2014–2016 Term

Nelson Chin
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Regina Drew
Representative / Senator
Abigail Kniffin
Representative
Christopher James Representative
Chris Barrows Alternate
Stephanie Garay Alternate
Cindy Nowicki
Alternate
Vacant
Alternate

Wagner School of Public Service

2015–2017 Term

Pamela Kavalam Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Alicia Brindisi
Representative
Scott Sowell
Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate
NYU Footer