Skip to All NYU Navigation Skip to Main Content

Representatives

The Administrative Management Council is comprised of Representatives and Alternate Representatives who are elected by their administrative unit (such as a school, division, or institute) for two-year terms. The number of Representatives and Alternate Representatives per unit is proportionate to the number of administrative personnel in each unit. 

The primary functions of Representatives and Alternate Representatives are:

  1. Attendance at monthly AMC meetings
  2. Voting at AMC meetings
  3. Sharing information with and getting feedback from constituents

Senior Unit Representatives (designated below) are primary contacts for each team of Representatives and Alternate Representatives. Additional information about these positions is available in the AMC Bylaws.

Center for Urban Science and Progress

Representative
Role
Christine Battaglia
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Kimberly Reed
Alternate
Vacant Alternate

Last updated 6/23/16
^ Back to top

College of Dentistry

Representative Role
Maria DeAcetis Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Jean Giordano Representative  
Toni De Pena Representative/ Alternate Senator
Kim Misevis Representative
Arly Tuysuzian
Representative/ Alternate Senator
Asuncion Wein Representative
Deborah Morris Representative
Liza Khan
Alternate
Candy Petrolle Alternate
Natalia Tyhovych
Alternate
Patricia Montalbano
Alternate
Jenny Kupershtokh
Alternate
Topaz Murray Alternate
Vanessa Perez Alternate

Last updated 10/24/17
^ Back to top

College of Global Public Health

Representative Role
Amanda Garofalo
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Zachary Judy Representative
Denise Upton Alternate/ Alternate Senator
Margaret Gibson
Alternate

Last updated 09/06/17
^ Back to top

Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences

Representative Role
Beth Markowitz Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Melissa Kushner Vacca
Representative
Romeo Kumar Representative
Kathryn Laugel Alternate
Helena Carey
Alternate
Michelle Shin
Alternate

Last Updated 11/10/17
^ Back to top

Division of Libraries

Representative Role
Nora DeLeonard Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Franses Rodriguez
Representative
Pat Warrington Representative
Toni Urbano Representative
Eric Stedfeld
Representative
Alicia Nadkarni Representative
Jennifer Infante
Alternate
Daniel Biddle
Alternate
Oscar Yong
Alternate
Janet Bunde
Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate

Last updated 1/17/18
^ Back to top

Division of Student Affairs

Representative Role
Leah Lattimore
Representative
Kyle Stockwell
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
David Vogelsang
Representative
Jon Hurst Representative
Adam Wong Representative
Zach Harrell Representative
Sarah Willyard Representative
Nanci Healy Representative
Andrew Steiner
Representative
Colleen Maeder Alternate
Howie Glassman Alternate
Nick Jensen Alternate
Carl Villanueva Alternate
Jacob Seelbach Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate

Last updated 09/06/17
^ Back to top

Executive Vice President for Finance

Representative Role
William Tavernia Representative
Vincent Parham
Representative
Hector Gonzalez
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Michael Wallace
Representative
Scott Lewis Representative
Jeffrey Rathgeber
Representative
Erna Sicangco Representative
Caitlin Pujdak Representative
Stephen Lui Representative
Joseph Sierra
Alternate
Neal Davis
Alternate
Vacant
Alternate
Danny Mendez
Alternate
Lauren Bagley Alternate
Mark Cariaso Alternate
Michael Sforza
Alternate
Garrett Owen Alternate
Lubens Bonhomme
Alternate

Last updated 03/13/18
^ Back to top

Executive Vice President for Operations

Representative Role
Juan Tie Representative
Gregory Anthony Rivas Representative
Amy Coombs Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Crystal Scott Representative/ Senator
Matthew Shelosky Representative
Jennifer Curry Representative
Jenny Liao
Representative
Greg Mendez
Representative
Mia Fran Rubel Representative
Daniel Laveau Alternate
Ronni Mandell
Alternate
Donna Starks
Alternate
Melissa Puglisi Alternate
Sunita Devi Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate

Last updated 02/01/18
^ Back to top

Faculty of Arts and Science

Representative Role
Daniel Holub
Representative/ Alternate Senator (Senior Unit Rep)
John DeSantis Representative
Daniel Thilman Representative
Amelia Schroeder Representative
Carly DiGiovanni Representative
Julie Kaplan Representative
Carol Hollingsworth Representative
Leah Guarino-Ramirez Representative
Stephanie Santiago Representative
Alyssa Leal Alternate
Gary Mandarano Alternate
Kristi Schwindt Ramos Alternate
Aisling Dunne
Alternate
Katrina Denney
Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate

Last updated 02/01/18
^ Back to top

Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Representative Role
Gisela Humphreys
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Carrolyn Nieto
Representative
Christine Murray Alternate
Jenny Kijowski Alternate

Last updated 01/26/18
^ Back to top

Institute of Fine Arts & Institute for the Study of the Ancient World

Representative Role
Kristen Soule Representative
Lisa McGhie Representative
Marc LeBlanc Alternate
Vacant
Alternate

Last updated 10/09/17
^ Back to top

Meyers College of Nursing

Representative Role
Lance Irving
Representative
Sangeeta Bhojwani
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
William McCormack Representative
Titilayo Kuti
Alternate
Alana Integlia Alternate
Mary Lou Atkinson Alternate
Vacant Alternate

Last update 09/19/17
^ Back to top

NYU Abu Dhabi

Representative Role
Hasanthi Piyasena
Representative
Leigh Watts
Representative
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate

Last updated 06/23/16
^ Back to top

NYU IT (Information Technology)

Representative Role
Norma Kenigsberg
Representative/ Alternate Senator (Senior Unit Rep)
Johanna Romano Representative
Kelvin Shivers
Representative
Lizz Duke Representative
Kevin McCullough Representative
Nicole Goldkranz Representative
Manish Devjani Representative
Rachel Lucine Representative
Callie Hirsch Representative
Jannae Jacks Alternate
Michael Aversano Alternate
Henry Pruitt Alternate
Andrew Rozumiko Alternate
Michael Bonanno Alternate
Wil Willoughby Alternate
Marcos Suazo
Alternate
Kristopher Moore Alternate

Last updated 04/18/18
^ Back to top

NYU Shanghai

Representative Role
Malina Webb
Representative
Stanley Ng
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Vacant
Alternate

Last updated 01/31/18
^ Back to top

Office of the President

Includes Office of the President, President Emeriti, General Counsel, and Executive Vice President for Health.

Representative Role
Emily Gadd
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Norma Minguela
Representative
Gina Marie Guadagnino
Representative
Jessica Wasserman
Alternate
Nancy Gessner Alternate
Vacant Alternate

Last update 09/19/17
^ Back to top

Provost Division

Representative Role
Jasmine Solomon
Representative
Jessie Montoya
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Colin McCarthy Representative
Claudine-Lonje Williams
Representative
Sarah Okimatsu Representative
Yonni Walker
Representative
Maria Christodoulou Representative
Belinda Roman Representative
Marisha Handzel Representative
Rachel Botos Alternate
Caroline Osse Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate

Last update 10/24/17
^ Back to top

School of Law

Representative Role
Olive Haughton
Representative
David Niedenthal
Representative
Krista Minteer-Baysal Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Wendy Siegel Representative
Jamila Humphrie Representative
Adam Popp
Representative
Hah-Neef Mack
Alternate
Lisa Borge
Alternate
Miriam Ingber Alternate
Jonathan Biondi
Alternate
Kathleen Neilson Alternate
Christine Avgerinos Alternate

Updated 11/17/16
^ Back to top

School of Professional Studies

Representative Role
Monica Estrada
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Jessica Martin Representative
Briseida Lopez Representative
Angie Hyman-Robinson Representative
Jennifer Monahan Representative
Maria Kalogerou Representative
Susan Wais Representative
Susan McGowan Alternate
Erica Rothstein Alternate
Danielle Mebert
Alternate
Amanda Basile Alternate
Paige Rechtman Alternate
Shawncee Smith
Alternate
Kate Anderson-Guzman
Alternate

Updated 01/16/18
^ Back to top

Silver School of Social Work

Representative Role
Carrie Prendergast
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Kate Hogan Representative
Evelyn Kleinbardt
Alternate
Liz Chon
Alternate

Last updated 01/05/18
^ Back to top

Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Representative Role
Melissa Bonaparte Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Andrea Fannelli Representative
Shima Gorgani Representative
Marni Vassallo Representative
Debra Diana Representative
Stina Dufour Representative
Letizia La Rosa Representative
Jamie Remmers
Alternate
Pamela Stewart
Alternate/ Senator
Justine Kelly-Fierro
Alternate
Amy Fair
Alternate/ Senator
Nicholas Voelker Alternate
Claudette Carter Alternate
Vacant
Alternate

Last updated 6/11/18
^ Back to top

Stern School of Business

Representative Role
Brenda Mitchell Representative
Carolyn Ritter
Representative/ Senator (Senior Unit Rep)
Matthew Gee Representative
Razi Ahmad Representative
Barbara Albrecht Representative
Nadia Cureton Representative
Patricia Kong Representative
David Gordon Representative
Cassandra Bizzaro Representative
Demaris Che Alternate
Andrea Candelario Alternate
Jiabei Chen Alternate
Nancy Wu Alternate
Kimberly Maes Alternate
Genna McCabe Alternate
Kevin Valliere
Alternate
Diana Daniels-Maina Alternate
Natasha Kempf
Alternate

Last updated 05/03/18
^ Back to top

Tandon School of Engineering

Representative Role
Sally Chan Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Alex Berthoumieux
Representative
Sara-Lee Ramsawak Representative
Michael Mainiero
Representative
Jennifer Piro Representative
Brittney Bahlman Representative
Michael Campbell
Alternate
John Paul Cleveland Alternate
Pamela Martinetti Alternate
Jason Wiker
Alternate
Christopher Riley Alternate
Vacant Alternate

Last updated 09/19/17
^ Back to top

Tisch School of the Arts

Representative Role
Brianne Hayes
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Carrie Meconis
Representative/ Senator
Alan Watson Representative
Patti Pearson Representative
Caroline Wolfe Representative
Stevin Azo Michels
Representative/ Alternate Senator
Mike Voytko
Representative
Christopher Andersson Alternate
Amanda Stumpf Alternate
Patricia McKelvin Alternate
Mercer Crenshaw Alternate
Kimberly Parkman Alternate
Jaqueline Milles Alternate
Traci Balmos
Alternate

Updated 10/26/17
^ Back to top

University Development and Alumni Relations

Representative Role
Jeremy Kim Representative
Heather Seltzer
Representative
Ann Marie Ladisa
Representative
David Huggins
Representative
Sarah Balogh
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Amy Gu Representative
Alexandra Serret Alternate
Natalie Kimball Alternate
Glenn Gutierrez
Alternate
Nadine Okla Alternate

Updated 04/17/18
^ Back to top

University Relations and Public Affairs

Representative Role
Nelson Chin
Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
Regina Drew
Representative/ Senator
Christopher James Representative
Abigail Kniffin
Representative
Katie Santo
Alternate
Claudia Gil
Alternate
Cristina Fowler Alternate
Rachel Belsky
Alternate

Updated 02/23/18
^ Back to top

Wagner School of Public Service

Representative Role
Rachel DuBois Representative (Senior Unit Rep)
R. Carmen Boyle Representative
Tom Hernandez
Alternate
Vacant
Alternate

Updated 10/24/17
^ Back to top